Picture of author.
20+ Works 730 Members 18 Reviews 2 Favorited

About the Author

Andy Borowitz is a writer and performer whose humor appears in The New Yorker, The New York Times, and at Newsweek.com. He is an essayist on National Public Radio's Weekend Edition Sunday, a contributor to CNN's American Morning, and the creator of the award-winning humor site www.borowitzreport.com

Includes the name: Andy Borowitz

Image credit: Andy Borowitz (by Dionic, 2007)

Works by Andy Borowitz

Associated Works

Best Food Writing 2004 (2004) — Contributor — 65 copies
My Wall Street Journal (2008) — Contributor — 3 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
BOROWITZ, Andy
Birthdate
1958-01-04
Gender
male
Education
Harvard University
Occupations
screenwriter
humorist
Organizations
The New Yorker

Members

Reviews

This was a short little diddy from Amazon and it was amusing enough to justify the quick read.
 
Flagged
Kim.Sasso | 8 other reviews | Aug 27, 2023 |
Good and funny recap of the history that brought us to where we are today with politics in the US.
½
 
Flagged
Guide2 | 3 other reviews | Feb 6, 2023 |
No matter your political leanings, read this book, pronto! Read my full review here.
½
 
Flagged
joyblue | 3 other reviews | Oct 3, 2022 |
I'm not sure whether Profiles in Ignorance by Andy Borowitz is a funny or a horrifying read, though I guess they aren't mutually exclusive.

Perhaps what makes this scarier than his humor on the New Yorker is that, as he says, this is all factual. This isn't him taking something and running with it, these are actual events, comments, and just general stupidity (ignorance is too nice, as far as I'm concerned willful ignorance is stupidity).

While he acknowledges that what he is calling ignorance is not the exclusive domain of the right, at least in the past half century the difference is one of creepiness (what is sex?) versus one of attempting to undermine and then overthrow democracy and our government.

If one reads the entire book (c'mon, it isn't very long) one will see that it isn't just putting GOP ignorance front and center, it is a call for the rest of us to cut back on our time in our own echo chambers, don't be a political tourist, and get active locally. There is a prescriptive element to the book at the end. Is it a detailed plan? Of course not, the call is to start making change locally, and every locality is different. So whining because you either didn't actually read the book or because you're incapable of doing any of the hard work yourself makes no sense and is misleading for those who haven't yet read the book.

Certainly those who are primarily political fans will enjoy the book, but it really is effective for those who take the call to action seriously. Knowing what we're fighting against helps us to better prepare and avoid some of the same mistakes, such as refusing to engage our brains.

Reviewed from a copy made available by the publisher via NetGalley.
… (more)
½
1 vote
Flagged
pomo58 | 3 other reviews | Jul 15, 2022 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Bernie MADOFF Associated Name
Will Smith Actor, actor
George W. S. Trow Contributor
Bruce Jay Friedman Contributor
Lenny Bruce Contributor
Mark Twain Contributor
Ring Lardner Contributor
Mark O'Donnell Contributor
Peter De Vries Contributor
Jack Handey Contributor
David Sedaris Contributor
John Hughes Contributor
Veronica Geng Contributor
Bruce McCall Contributor
George Ade Contributor
Michael O'Donoghue Contributor
Wanda Sykes Contributor
Bernie Mac Contributor
Frank Sullivan Contributor
Jenny Allen Contributor
Roy Jr. Blount Contributor
The Onion Contributor
Sloane Crosley Contributor
Anita Loos Contributor
Fran Lebowitz Contributor
David Owen Contributor
Calvin Trillin Contributor
Philip Roth Contributor
Hunter S. Thompson Contributor
Tom Wolfe Contributor
E. B. White Contributor
Dave Barry Contributor
Garrison Keillor Contributor
Sinclair Lewis Contributor
James Thurber Contributor
Dorothy Parker Contributor
Woody Allen Contributor
Donald Barthelme Contributor
George Saunders Contributor
Terry Southern Contributor
O. Henry Contributor
H. L. Mencken Contributor
David Rakoff Contributor
Jean Shepherd Contributor
Charles Portis Contributor
S. J. Perelman Contributor
Ian Frazier Contributor
Nora Ephron Contributor
Susan Orlean Contributor
Henry Beard Contributor
Langston Hughes Contributor
Molly Ivins Contributor
George Carlin Contributor
Quincy Jones Producer
Roz Chast Illustrator

Statistics

Works
20
Also by
4
Members
730
Popularity
#34,783
Rating
½ 3.6
Reviews
18
ISBNs
27
Languages
1
Favorited
2

Charts & Graphs