Author picture

Geraldine Brooks (2) (1875–)

Author of Dames and Daughters of Colonial Days

For other authors named Geraldine Brooks, see the disambiguation page.

6 Works 30 Members 1 Review 1 Favorited

Works by Geraldine Brooks

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
Brooks, Geraldine
Birthdate
1875
Gender
female
Nationality
Etats-Unis
Country (for map)
Etats-Unis

Members

Reviews

$25. 1st printing; tan c w/green titles; moderate wear at extremities, age-related soiling and staining; iissue guard on frontispiece; 287 clean, unmarked pages. sketches of certain dames and daughters of the young republic are designed to show the varying types of character and conditions of society that governed life in America more than two centuries ago. Includes eight full-page, black and white illustrations by Henry (Harry) Alexander Ogden (1856-1936), an American illustrator particularly focused on historical and military subjects. The women featured here are: Dorothea Payne Madison, wife of James Madison; Sarah Jay, wife of John Jay; Theodosia Burr, wife of Aaron Burr; Elizabeth Patterson, wife of Prince Jerome Bonaparte; Martha Jefferson, daughter of Thomas Jefferson; Rachel Jackson, wife of Andrew Jackson; Dorothy Hancock, wife of John Hancock; and Emily Marshall… (more)
 
Flagged
susangeib | Oct 30, 2023 |

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
6
Members
30
Popularity
#449,942
Reviews
1
ISBNs
361
Languages
22
Favorited
1