Picture of author.
84+ Works 5,750 Members 49 Reviews 8 Favorited

About the Author

Raymond Buckland (Ohio) is regarded as one of the leading authorities on Witchcraft in the United States

Series

Works by Raymond Buckland

Buckland's Complete Book of Witchcraft (Llewellyn's Practical Magick) (1986) — Author — 1,552 copies, 10 reviews
The Witch Book (2001) 410 copies, 1 review
Practical Color Magick (1983) 129 copies, 3 reviews
Secrets of Gypsy Love Magick (1990) 83 copies, 1 review
Buckland's Book of Saxon Witchcraft (1974) 83 copies, 1 review
Gypsy Witchcraft and Magic (1998) 65 copies
Cursed in the Act (Bram Stoker Mystery) (2014) 44 copies, 1 review
Gypsy Dream Dictionary (1999) 33 copies
Cards of Alchemy (2003) 30 copies
Mu revealed (1970) 25 copies
The Committee (Llewellyn's Psi-Fi) (1993) 19 copies, 1 review
Dead for a Spell (Bram Stoker Mystery) (2014) 17 copies, 2 reviews
Magickal Almanac Foulsham (1990) 12 copies
Guide to the Supernatural (1970) 12 copies, 1 review
The Anatomy of the Occult (1977) 10 copies
Golden Illuminati (2010) 7 copies
Here Is the Occult (1974) 6 copies
Witchcraft Video (2002) 6 copies
Witchcraft, The Religion (1966) 5 copies
Buckland Romani Tarot (2014) 3 copies
The Power of Magic Chants (1978) 3 copies
Color Therapy (2002) 1 copy
Atomic Sunrise (2012) (2012) 1 copy

Associated Works

Aradia (1890) — Introduction, some editions — 550 copies, 7 reviews
Witchcraft Today (1954) — Introduction, some editions — 441 copies, 3 reviews
Grimoire for the Apprentice Wizard (2004) — Contributor — 293 copies, 3 reviews
Pop! Goes The Witch: The Disinformation Guide to 21st Century Witchcraft (2004) — Contributor — 88 copies, 1 review
The Paganism Reader (2004) — Contributor — 66 copies, 1 review
Ghosts, spirits, & hauntings : am I being haunted? (2011) — Contributor — 6 copies, 1 review
Gnostica, Vol 5 #2, #38 (1976) — Contributor — 2 copies

Tagged

(36) Buckland (31) candle magick (51) candles (29) divination (62) ebook (30) encyclopedia (18) esoteric (30) fiction (20) folklore (52) history (47) magic (250) magick (239) neopaganism (67) New Age (57) non-fiction (265) occult (246) occultism (34) pagan (211) paganism (254) paperback (28) paranormal (22) Raymond Buckland (22) read (27) reference (124) religion (217) ritual (51) rituals (37) Scotland (21) spells (49) spiritualism (19) spirituality (111) symbols (19) tarot (44) to-read (269) wicca (600) Wicca and Modern Witchcraft (41) witch (17) witchcraft (672) Witchcraft & Wicca (22)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Earll, Tony
Birthdate
1934-08-31
Date of death
2017-09-27
Gender
male
Nationality
UK
Birthplace
London, England, UK
Place of death
Ohio, USA
Places of residence
Wooster, Ohio, USA
Education
University of London (King's College)
Occupations
Wiccan priest
Organizations
Royal Air Force

Members

Reviews

I wonder if the real Bram Stoker was this boring.
 
Flagged
missterrienation | 1 other review | Mar 2, 2024 |
This is a good book for those interested in witchcraft and beginners to get an over view of wicca. you will come away with an understanding of wicca and should be able to decide if you want to learn more about it or start practicing
 
Flagged
cbloky | 9 other reviews | Nov 18, 2022 |
Color Magick...is the most effective, yet the most simple method of knowledge and practice in all the fields of psychic and spiritual development. Color surrounds us in our world and this book can show you how to put that color to work. Color Magick is used in meditation, healling, ESP, Tarot, crystal-gazing, and many other Magical exercises.

Color Magick is powerfull, but safe. It is creative and enjoyaable. It is the use of a natural element in a practical way. It embraces the full spectrum of the natural world. Now, you can benefit from its powers.

Contents

Introduction
Chapter 1 Color in mediataion
Chapter 2 Color in psychic development
Chapter 3 Color in divination
Chapter 4 Color in magick (i)
Chapter 5 Color in magick (ii)
Chapter 6 Chromotherapy-Color in healing (i )
Chapter 7 Chromotherapy-Color in healing (ii)
Chapter 8 Color in everyday living
Afterword
Bibliography
… (more)
 
Flagged
AikiBib | 2 other reviews | May 29, 2022 |
Good mystery. Story revolves around an attempted murder at a theater, and other actions that seem to be to shut down the play. Abraham (Bram) Stoker is the theater manager and with the aid of his assistant, he is able to solve the mystery.
 
Flagged
Nefersw | Jan 14, 2022 |

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
84
Also by
10
Members
5,750
Popularity
#4,291
Rating
½ 3.5
Reviews
49
ISBNs
140
Languages
11
Favorited
8

Charts & Graphs