HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
Author photo. Photograph (1892); original in possession of the Universitätsbliothek Basel.

Photograph (1892); original in possession of the Universitätsbliothek Basel.

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
3,956 (4,371)275,484 (3.88)100
Jacob Burckhardt was born in Basel, Switzerland on May 25, 1818. He received a degree in theology in 1839 and then attended the University of Berlin to study history. He taught at the University of Basel from 1843 to 1855, then at ETH, the engineering school in Zurich. In 1858, he returned to Basel to assume the professorship he held until his 1893 retirement. He was a historian of art and culture, and is considered one of the founding fathers of art history and one of the original creators of cultural history. His first book, Die Kunstwerke der belgischen Städte, was published in 1842. His best known works are The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy and The History of the Renaissance in Italy. His other works include The Age of Constantine the Great, Judgments on History and Historians, and The Greeks and Greek Civilization. He died on August 8, 1897. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy
… (more)
The Age of Constantine the Great 337 copies, 2 reviews
Reflections on History 184 copies, 1 review
History of Greek Culture 97 copies, 1 review
Der Cicerone 37 copies
Rembrandt 2 copies
No events listed. (add an event)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.88)
0.5
1 6
1.5 1
2 14
2.5 3
3 47
3.5 11
4 100
4.5 10
5 68

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Jacob Burckhardt is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Jacob Burckhardt is composed of 16 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 173,547,455 books! | Top bar: Always visible