Picture of author.

Sheila Burnford (1918–1984)

Author of The Incredible Journey

10+ Works 5,928 Members 79 Reviews 2 Favorited

About the Author

Image credit: Exodus Provisions

Works by Sheila Burnford

The Incredible Journey (1961) 5,629 copies
Bel Ria (1977) 160 copies
The Fields of Noon (1964) 30 copies
Famous and Curious Animal Stories (1982) — Contributor — 29 copies
One Woman's Arctic (1972) 28 copies
Without Reserve (1969) 26 copies

Associated Works

Tagged

_Chapter Books (18) adventure (209) Ambleside (20) animal (22) animal fiction (24) animal stories (42) animals (350) AO Year 4 (17) AO4 (37) Canada (77) cat (34) cats (142) chapter book (38) children (66) children's (115) children's books (20) children's fiction (34) children's literature (56) classic (42) classics (54) dog (21) dogs (222) fiction (430) friendship (39) hardcover (16) journey (50) juvenile (38) juvenile fiction (36) literature (48) novel (43) paperback (18) pets (47) read (44) realistic fiction (22) survival (67) to-read (80) travel (27) wilderness (17) YA (31) young adult (53)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Burnford, Sheila Philip Cochrane (née Every)
Birthdate
1918-05-11
Date of death
1984-04-20
Gender
female
Nationality
UK
Place of death
Bucklers Hard, Hampshire, England, UK
Places of residence
Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada
Occupations
novelist
Awards and honors
Canadian Children's Book of the Year (1961)
Short biography
Sheila Philip Cochrane Burnford, née Every, (11 May 1918 – 20 April 1984) was a Canadian novelist. She was born in Scotland but brought up in various parts of the UK. She attended St. George's School, Edinburgh and Harrogate Ladies College. In 1941 she married Doctor David Burnford, to whom she had three children. During World War II she worked as a volunteer ambulance driver. In 1951 she emigrated to Canada, settling in Port Arthur, Ontario.

Burnford is best remembered for The Incredible Journey, a story about three animals traveling in the wilderness (1961), the first of a number of books she wrote on Canadian topics. The book was a modest success in 1961 but became a bestseller after it formed the basis of a successful Disney film. Although The Incredible Journey is marketed as a children's book, and in fact won the 1961 Canadian Children's Book of the Year award, Mrs Burnford has stated that it was not intended as a children's book. She died of cancer in the village of Bucklers Hard in Hampshire at the age of 65.

Sheila had very bright hair. Her eyes were blue and she had ginger hair.

Members

Reviews

A nice fiction adventure for young readers
 
Flagged
WISEZambia | 70 other reviews | May 9, 2023 |
Pacific Northwest Young Reader’s Choice Award Winner

William Allen White Award Winner

Dorothy Canfield Fisher Award Winner

Reading Age: 8-11 years
 
Flagged
lwensel | 70 other reviews | May 4, 2023 |
Grades: 4th
Awards: Canadian Library Association Book of the Year for Children Award and the American Library Association Aurianne Award in 1963
 
Flagged
hanleemo | 70 other reviews | May 2, 2023 |
 
Flagged
WBCLIB | 70 other reviews | Feb 27, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

James Algar Screenwriter
Iain Douglas-Hamilton Author, Contributor
Oria Douglas-Hamilton Author, Contributor
Ira Levin Author, Contributor
Beth Amos Actor
Syme Jago Actor
Rex Allen Actor
Syme Jago Actor
Virginia Woolf Contributor
William Garnett Contributor
E. Somerville Contributor
Martin Ross Contributor
Mark Twain Contributor
Derek Tangye Contributor
Alan Coren Contributor
P. G. Wodehouse Contributor
Thomas Hardy Contributor
Leo Tolstoy Contributor
Rudyard Kipling Contributor
Jack London Contributor
James Herriot Contributor
Arthur Conan Doyle Contributor
Jonathan Swift Contributor
James Thurber Contributor
Gerald Durrell Contributor
Washington Irving Contributor
H. Rider Haggard Contributor
Nancy Mitford Contributor
Saki Contributor
Gavin Maxwell Contributor
J. R. Ackerley Contributor
John Collier Contributor
David Garnett Contributor
Henry Williamson Contributor
Vicki Baum Author
David Rook Cover artist
Hasse Erikson Illustrator
Carl Burger Illustrator
Solveig Nellinge Translator

Statistics

Works
10
Also by
13
Members
5,928
Popularity
#4,162
Rating
3.9
Reviews
79
ISBNs
138
Languages
9
Favorited
2

Charts & Graphs