Picture of author.

Lionel Casson (1914–2009)

Author of Libraries in the Ancient World

26+ Works 3,248 Members 44 Reviews 1 Favorited

About the Author

Lionel Casson, professor emeritus of classics at New York University has written many books on ancient maritime history and ancient travel.
Image credit: New York Times

Works by Lionel Casson

Associated Works

Jesus and His Times (Reader's Digest Books) (1987) — Contributor — 1,113 copies
The American Wing at the Metropolitan Museum of Art (1985) — Contributor, some editions — 155 copies
The Menaechmus Twins, and Two Other Plays (The Norton Library, N602) (1960) — Translator, some editions — 102 copies
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History — Autumn 1991 (1991) — Author "Ancient Naval Warfare" — 17 copies
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History — Autumn 1989 (1989) — Author "Demetrius, Besieger of Cities" — 16 copies
Rome and India : the ancient sea trade (1991) — Contributor — 5 copies
Studies in Roman Law in Memory of A. Arthur Schiller (1986) — Contributor — 2 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Casson, Lionel
Legal name
Cohen, Lionel I.
Other names
Casson, Lionel Jim
Birthdate
1914-07-22
Date of death
2009-07-18
Burial location
New York, New York, USA
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Place of death
Manhattan, New York, USA
Cause of death
pneumonia
Places of residence
New York, New York, USA
Education
New York University (BA|1934 |MA|1936 |Ph.D|1939)
Occupations
classicist
maritime historian
professor
Relationships
Casson, Julia (wife)
Organizations
United States Navy
New York University
Trap Door Spiders
Awards and honors
Archaeological Institute of America Gold Medal (2005)
Guggenheim Fellowship (New York University, 1952)
Short biography
Lionel Casson was one of two sons in a Brooklyn Jewish family; his father owned a lumberyard. His original name was Lionel Cohen. He attended New York University for all his studies, earning a bachelor's degree in 1934, a master's in 1936 and his Ph.D. in 1939. He joined the faculty as an instructor and then served as an officer in the United States Navy during World War II. After the war, Prof. Casson returned to NYU, where he served as a professor of classics from 1961 to 1979. In 1952, he received a Guggenheim Fellowship that allowed him to examine the site of important ancient harbors on the coast of the Mediterranean. He wrote 23 books on maritime history and classic literature, using as his sources various ancient materials ranging from Demosthenes's speeches to ship cargo manifests and archeological studies of ancient shipwrecks and the contents of the amphorae they carried.
The New York Times said in his obituary that Prof. Casson "melded his mastery of classical literature with the findings of underwater archaeology in scholarly but accessible books about the history of ancient seafaring, from the primitive dory to the vast armadas of the Roman Empire."

Members

Reviews

A concise survey of the history of libraries from Egypt, to Greece and to Rome, from roll to codex. Casson is storng on his discussion of the fate of Alexandria, showing some evidence of this library still active until possibl AD 300. I also found enlightening his discussion of what happened to the heirs on the death of Alexander the Great. Not a lot detail, for example, of the different Greek philosopher libraries, but, overall, definitely worth reading.
 
Flagged
SamMelfi | 18 other reviews | Jan 7, 2024 |
This thorough explanation of the progress of ancient sailing technologies put the development of the triremes and penteconters typically considered Greek ships into the context of all ancient naval development, which was helpful for the development of a port scene. It would also have been highly useful for the Artemisia piece I worked on about eighteen months ago. It includes much information about Egyptian and Roman sailing technologies as well, if a little less than desired about non-military vessels.… (more)
1 vote
Flagged
et.carole | 4 other reviews | Jan 21, 2022 |
Ótima obra introdutória, boa pra consultar e se dali aprofundar se for necessário. Muito bom para quem se interessa ou estuda a história das bibliotecas.
 
Flagged
tarsischwald | 18 other reviews | Oct 23, 2021 |
Well researched and well written. Fascinating history of - not landed empires - but sea-based ones.
 
Flagged
farrhon | 4 other reviews | Jun 23, 2021 |

Lists

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
26
Also by
9
Members
3,248
Popularity
#7,868
Rating
3.8
Reviews
44
ISBNs
86
Languages
10
Favorited
1

Charts & Graphs