Author picture

David Chadwick (2) (1952–)

Author of Shaking

For other authors named David Chadwick, see the disambiguation page.

1 Work 7 Members 1 Review

About the Author

David Chadwick began practicing with Shunryu Suzuki in 1966 at the age of twenty-one & was ordained by him in 1971. His acclaimed biography of Suzuki, "Crooked Cucumber" (Broadway Books), was a "San Francisco Chronicle" bestseller. He lives with his wife & son in Sonoma County, California. (Bowker show more Author Biography) show less

Works by David Chadwick

Shaking (2001) 7 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
Chadwick, David James
Birthdate
1952

Members

Reviews

Ian & Marko are best mates, in a band together and in Yr 12 in NZ. They have dreams of stardom and fame that come crashing down when Marko brings Rachel to sing in the band. The 2 fall out over the girl. As a background to this disruption, they live in a very earthquake prone area & slowly quakes have been building- will the big one hit soon?Also - *big fight at a party * Ian’s concern for his abused neighbour Nat* his mum’s first romance since his dad died 15 yrs ago. p.84-85 The earthquake and the lead up to the huge party.… (more)
 
Flagged
nicsreads | Apr 6, 2007 |

Statistics

Works
1
Members
7
Popularity
#1,123,407
Reviews
1
ISBNs
45
Languages
4