Picture of author.

Robert N. Charrette

Author of Never Deal with a Dragon

42+ Works 3,721 Members 21 Reviews 3 Favorited

About the Author

Disambiguation Notice:

Do not combine with Robert N. Charette, telecommunications risk management advisor.

Image credit: Robert N. Charrette

Series

Works by Robert N. Charrette

Never Deal with a Dragon (1990) 670 copies
Find Your Own Truth (1991) 491 copies
Never Trust an Elf (1992) 317 copies
Wolves on the Border (1988) 244 copies
Wolf Pack (1992) 217 copies
Just Compensation (1996) 197 copies
Heir to the Dragon (1989) 185 copies
A Prince Among Men (1994) 140 copies
Face of the Enemy (1999) 102 copies
A King Beneath the Mountain (1995) 90 copies
A Knight Among Knaves (1995) 80 copies
Initiation to War (2001) 74 copies
Nature of the Beast (2004) 55 copies
Land of Ninja (1986) 28 copies
Aftermath! RPG (1981) 14 copies
Nezačínejte si s drakem (1996) 5 copies
Heredero del dragón (1992) 2 copies
Manada de lobos (2009) 1 copy
Shadowplay 1 copy

Associated Works

Chivalry & Sorcery Sourcebook 2 (1981) — Cover artist — 9 copies

Tagged

@guest room (20) @L office (8) Arthurian (11) audiobook (9) Battletech (162) BattleTech Novel (16) Box 1 (8) cyberpunk (156) dragons (21) ebook (35) fantasy (320) fiction (148) future (9) game tie-in (10) gaming (17) have read (16) Japan (11) library (10) magic (11) novel (40) own (15) paperback (30) PB (12) read (35) Roc (10) role-playing games (17) RPG (72) RPG Fiction (23) Runequest (11) science fantasy (14) science fiction (379) Science Fiction/Fantasy (11) Secrets of Power (15) series (19) sf (60) sff (22) Shadowrun (369) speculative fiction (11) to-read (62) urban fantasy (33)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Fawkes, Richard (pseudonym)
Birthdate
1953
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Places of residence
Rhode Island, USA
Education
Brown University (geology and biology)
Occupations
game designer
graphic artist
sculptor
art director
author
Disambiguation notice
Do not combine with Robert N. Charette, telecommunications risk management advisor.

Members

Reviews

This was really good. Surprisingly so, in fact.

To be quite honest, I picked this book up and read it because it had been sitting at the very bottom of my to-read list with such a godawful rating that it might have languished there forever.

Instead of a poorly written, poorly plotted, shallow book deserving a 2.82 average rating, instead I found a unique book with interesting, flawed characters in a fast paced space adventure with military overtones. It took a bit of a left turn and focused on something I wasn't expecting and ended up focusing more on anthropology rather than military threats, but it may end up back there in the second book. We'll see.

Overall, I'm glad I picked it up. Suggested for those who like the overarching story lines of Peter F. Hamilton, but who would like a significantly smaller bite of a book.
… (more)
 
Flagged
lyrrael | Aug 3, 2023 |
The bad guys in Battletech are just always more fascinating than the factions the developers actually encouraged us to empathize with.

Charrette and Thurston are basically the best writers of BT fiction. My only knock on this book that Book 2 and on starts to get really fragmented with a vast array of other Inner Sphere plot threads being touched upon.
 
Flagged
Kavinay | 1 other review | Jan 2, 2023 |
I'm generally interested in BT for the Clans and their psycho-culture. The 3025 and Succession War campaigns generally are just grist for the Kerensky mill for me (i.e. this is why you needed Operation Revival).

That being said, Charrette's depiction of Minobu Tetsuhara is deceptively good. The novel isn't really about Wolf's Dragoons. It's actually a really good take on the noblest of Inner Sphere warriors set against the Game of Thrones style politics of the Successor Lords and pretenders. Even when you know how the book will end, it's still a very compelling read and develops so much of the DCMS culture beyond the otaku-ness of Stackpole's novels.… (more)
 
Flagged
Kavinay | 2 other reviews | Jan 2, 2023 |
Apresenta um mundo onde a ciência encontra a magia. Shadowrun explora o futuro dos cenários de fantasia medieval clássico, quando dragões e helicópteros se degladiam nos céus das megalópoles.
 
Flagged
Joao_Bosco | 5 other reviews | Oct 19, 2020 |

Lists

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Paul Hume Author
Colin Sullivan Illustrator
Earl Geier Illustrator
Bruce Jensen Cover artist
Mike Gilbert Cover artist

Statistics

Works
42
Also by
1
Members
3,721
Popularity
#6,807
Rating
½ 3.4
Reviews
21
ISBNs
105
Languages
9
Favorited
3

Charts & Graphs