Picture of author.
30+ Works 9,637 Members 465 Reviews 58 Favorited

About the Author

Image credit: Ted Chiang, Madrid, Spain, 24/02/2011.

Works by Ted Chiang

Stories of Your Life and Others (2002) 5,133 copies
Exhalation (2019) 2,979 copies
Exhalation {short story} (2008) 44 copies
The Great Silence (2015) — Author — 34 copies
Understand (1991) 33 copies
Das wahre Wesen der Dinge (2014) 22 copies

Associated Works

Steampunk (2008) — Contributor — 826 copies
The Big Book of Science Fiction (2016) — Contributor — 422 copies
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighth Annual Collection (1991) — Contributor — 377 copies
The Hard SF Renaissance (2003) — Contributor — 346 copies
Feeling Very Strange: The Slipstream Anthology (2006) — Contributor — 309 copies
Year's Best SF 6 (2001) — Contributor — 282 copies
The Best American Short Stories 2016 (2016) — Contributor — 265 copies
Year's Best SF 4 (1999) — Contributor — 263 copies
Year's Best SF 11 (2006) — Contributor — 235 copies
The Fantasy Hall of Fame (1998) — Contributor — 196 copies
Year's Best SF 14 (2009) — Contributor — 171 copies
Year's Best Fantasy 2 (2002) — Contributor — 170 copies
The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016 (2016) — Contributor — 170 copies
Full Spectrum 3 (1991) — Contributor — 168 copies
Vanishing Acts: A Science Fiction Anthology (2000) — Contributor — 158 copies
A Science Fiction Omnibus (1973) — Contributor — 148 copies
Starlight 2 (1998) — Contributor — 138 copies
Eclipse 2: New Science Fiction and Fantasy (2008) — Contributor — 135 copies
The Wesleyan Anthology of Science Fiction (2010) — Contributor — 134 copies
The Mammoth Book of Extreme Fantasy (2008) — Contributor — 109 copies
Nebula Awards Showcase 2001 (2001) — Contributor — 104 copies
The Mammoth Book of the Best of Best New SF (2008) — Contributor — 104 copies
Starlight 3 (2001) — Contributor — 103 copies
Nebula Awards Showcase 2009 (2009) — Contributor — 93 copies
Supermen: Tales of the Posthuman Future (2002) — Contributor — 86 copies
Nebula Awards Showcase 2004 (2004) — Contributor — 79 copies
The Best of Subterranean (2017) — Contributor — 75 copies
Science Fiction: The Best of 2002 (2003) — Contributor — 71 copies
Not One of Us: Stories of Aliens on Earth (2018) — Contributor — 57 copies
The Penguin Book of the Modern American Short Story (2021) — Contributor — 56 copies
The History of Science Fiction: A Graphic Novel Adventure (2020) — Foreword, some editions — 47 copies
Fantasy: The Best of 2001 (2002) — Contributor — 42 copies
Edited By (2020) — Contributor — 37 copies
The WisCon Chronicles (2007) — Contributor — 31 copies
Sense of Wonder: A Century of Science Fiction (2011) — Contributor — 30 copies
Lightspeed Magazine, Issue 47 • April 2014 (2014) — Contributor — 27 copies
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet No. 26 (2011) — Contributor — 17 copies
Gigantic Worlds (2015) — Contributor — 11 copies
Subterranean Magazine Fall 2013 — Contributor — 9 copies
Lightspeed Magazine, Issue 31 • December 2012 (2012) — Contributor — 9 copies
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet No. 23 (2008) — Contributor — 8 copies
Lightspeed Magazine, Issue 74 • July 2016 (2016) — Contributor — 8 copies
A la deriva en el mar de las lluvias y otros relatos (2015) — Contributor — 8 copies
The Year's Top Ten Tales of Science Fiction (2009) — Author — 5 copies
Bifrost n°41 (2006) — Contributor — 4 copies
Supernovæ (1993) — Contributor — 2 copies
Nuove avventure nell'ignoto — Contributor — 2 copies
Locus, July 2011 (606) — Contributor — 1 copy
Subterranean Magazine Fall 2010 — Contributor — 1 copy

Tagged

2019 (42) 21st century (50) American literature (38) anthology (1,532) audiobook (38) collection (212) currently-reading (52) done (41) ebook (230) fantasy (757) fiction (1,480) goodreads (82) goodreads import (41) hardcover (55) horror (56) Kindle (159) library (43) literature (45) novella (58) own (55) owned (48) paperback (61) read (181) science fiction (3,065) Science Fiction/Fantasy (68) sf (701) sff (203) short fiction (134) short stories (1,793) short story (101) signed (70) slipstream (38) speculative fiction (136) steampunk (234) stories (84) time travel (45) to-read (1,700) unread (167) wishlist (48) year's best (57)

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Chiang, Ted
Other names
Chiang, Feng-nan
Birthdate
1967
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Port Jefferson, New York, USA
Places of residence
Bellevue, Washington, USA
Education
Brown University
Occupations
Technical Writer
science fiction writer
Awards and honors
John W. Campbell Award (1992)

Members

Discussions

Reviews

Big meh: no exciting ideas and the narrative summary delivery bores me to tears.
 
Flagged
quantum.alex | 232 other reviews | May 13, 2024 |
 
Flagged
PlayerTwo | 1 other review | Apr 20, 2024 |
A nearly perfect collection. There's only one short story in here that I could have done without. But that's a really minor complaint, because there are several genuine masterpieces too.
½
 
Flagged
adamhindman | 129 other reviews | Mar 28, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
30
Also by
66
Members
9,637
Popularity
#2,486
Rating
4.0
Reviews
465
ISBNs
114
Languages
20
Favorited
58

Charts & Graphs