HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Lucille Clifton (1936–2010)

Author of Everett Anderson's Goodbye

Includes the names: Lucille Clifton, Lucille Thelma Clifton

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
2,322 (7,657)1779,538 (3.98)60
Lucille Clifton was born in Depew, New York on June 27, 1936. She was the first person in her family to graduate from high school. She attended Howard University, where she majored in drama, for two years before deciding that she would rather write poetry. Her first poetry collection Good Times was published in 1969. During her lifetime, she wrote 11 books of poetry and 20 children's books. She won numerous awards including the Coretta Scott King Award for Everett Anderson's Good-bye in 1984, the National Book Award for Blessing the Boats: New and Selected Poems, 1988-2000 in 2001, and the Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize award in 2007. She was the Poet Laureate of Maryland from 1979 to 1985. She died after a long battle with cancer and other illnesses on February 13, 2010 at the age of 73. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from Everett Anderson's Goodbye
… (more)
Everett Anderson's Goodbye 401 copies, 45 reviews
The Book of Light 153 copies, 1 review
The Lucky Stone 139 copies, 3 reviews
Three Wishes 72 copies, 2 reviews
Generations: A memoir 50 copies, 1 review
Mercy 47 copies
Poetry 180: A Turning Back to Poetry (Contributor) 692 copies, 9 reviews
Free to Be... You and Me (Contributor) 436 copies, 8 reviews
Contemporary American Poetry (Contributor, some editions) 355 copies, 1 review
The Black Poets (Contributor) 310 copies, 1 review
The Best American Poetry 1999 (Contributor) 209 copies
The Best American Poetry 2000 (Contributor) 202 copies
Soul Looks Back in Wonder (Contributor) 182 copies, 5 reviews
The Art of Losing (Contributor) 168 copies, 20 reviews
American Religious Poems: An Anthology (Contributor) 139 copies, 1 review
The Penguin Book of Women's Humour (Contributor) 106 copies
Poems from the Women's Movement (Contributor) 99 copies
The 100 Best African American Poems (Contributor) 85 copies, 5 reviews
The Hungry Ear: Poems of Food and Drink (Contributor) 57 copies, 1 review

Lucille Clifton has 8 past events. (show)

You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Dutch Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Lucille Clifton was born in Depew, New York. Named after her great-grandmother who, according to her father, was the first black woman to be legally hanged in the state of Virginia, she was raised with two half-sisters and a brother. Growing up, she recalls hearing the word 'nigger'. She knew that it wasn't her, and she thought, "'Well, I'll have to suspect everything they say, won't I?' And I've always been a very curious person, interested in a lot of things, and, so, in writing, I never thought I would be a poet" (qtd in Davis).

Clifton was awarded a scholarship to Howard University, becoming the first person in her family to finish high school and consider college, entering as a drama major. After two years she lost her scholarship and told her father, "I don't need that stuff. I'm going to write poems. I can do what I want to do! I'm from Dahomey women!" It was at this point that Clifton's writing began.

In a writer's group she met a man named Ishmael Reed, who showed some of her poems to Langston Hughes. He was the first to publish Clifton, premiering her work in the anthology Poetry of the Negro. Her first complete book of poems, Good Times, was published in 1969. She has been twice nominated for the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. Her first children's book, Some of the Days of Everett Anderson (1970), launched her into writing children's stories. Clifton was recently interviewed as part of "The Language of Life," with Bill Moyers, a major video series exploring the American phenomenon of public poetry. She has been honored as Poet Laureate of Maryland, and currently teaches as a Distinguished Professor of Humanities at St. Mary's College of Maryland.

Lucille's poetry is straightforward and makes use of vernacular speech. Her poems contain compassion and a high level of emotion, which is uniquely American. Her African roots and her personal history have become the basis of her writing. Other common themes include family, death, birth, and religion. She says, "the proper subject matter for poetry is life" (qtd in Davis). She asserts that the reason to write poetry is to assert the importance of being human.

http://voices.cla.umn.edu/vg/Bios/ent...
Disambiguation notice

LibraryThing Early Reviewers Alum

Lucille Clifton's book The Art of Losing was available from LibraryThing Early Reviewers.

Member ratings

Average: (3.98)
0.5 1
1 2
1.5 4
2 30
2.5 2
3 137
3.5 31
4 224
4.5 31
5 208

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 173,664,720 books! | Top bar: Always visible