Picture of author.
4+ Works 11 Members 0 Reviews 1 Favorited

About the Author

Also includes: Geoffrey Howard (1)

Image credit: AudioFile

Works by Ralph Cosham

Associated Works

Animal Farm (1945) — Narrator, some editions — 60,882 copies, 885 reviews
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland / Through the Looking-Glass (1865) — Narrator, some editions — 25,887 copies, 294 reviews
Watership Down (1972) — Narrator, some editions — 25,199 copies, 473 reviews
The Wind in the Willows (1908) — Narrator, some editions — 24,193 copies, 329 reviews
The Trial (1925) — Narrator, some editions — 20,157 copies, 237 reviews
Tess of the D'Urbervilles (1891) — Narrator, some editions — 19,415 copies, 248 reviews
The Time Machine (1895) — Narrator, some editions — 17,934 copies, 340 reviews
The Screwtape Letters / Screwtape Proposes a Toast (1942) — Narrator, some editions — 17,722 copies, 153 reviews
Around the World in Eighty Days (1873) — Narrator, some editions — 17,378 copies, 266 reviews
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1892) — Narrator, some editions — 15,946 copies, 249 reviews
The Phantom of the Opera (1910) — Narrator, some editions — 13,283 copies, 200 reviews
Out of the Silent Planet (1938) — Narrator, some editions — 11,185 copies, 164 reviews
Kidnapped (1886) — Narrator, some editions — 11,018 copies, 120 reviews
Perelandra (1943) — Narrator, some editions — 9,122 copies, 106 reviews
The Mysterious Affair at Styles (1920) — Narrator, some editions — 9,117 copies, 292 reviews
Kim (1901) — Narrator, some editions — 9,101 copies, 201 reviews
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1905) — Narrator, some editions — 8,934 copies, 192 reviews
A Grief Observed (1961) — Narrator, some editions — 8,701 copies, 94 reviews
That Hideous Strength (1945) — Narrator, some editions — 8,405 copies, 88 reviews
The Screwtape Letters (1941) — Narrator, some editions — 8,006 copies, 91 reviews
Still Life (2005) — Narrator, some editions — 6,823 copies, 432 reviews
The Secret Agent (1907) — Narrator, some editions — 6,651 copies, 100 reviews
King Leopold's Ghost: A Story of Greed, Terror and Heroism in Colonial Africa (1998) — Narrator, some editions — 4,840 copies, 126 reviews
The Return of Sherlock Holmes (1905) — Narrator, some editions — 4,518 copies, 60 reviews
A Fatal Grace (2007) — Narrator, some editions — 4,108 copies, 232 reviews
A Little History of the World (1985) — Narrator, some editions — 3,562 copies, 61 reviews
The Cruellest Month (2007) — Narrator, some editions — 3,405 copies, 194 reviews
Reflections on the Psalms (1961) — Narrator, some editions — 3,381 copies, 22 reviews
The Master (2004) — Narrator, some editions — 3,141 copies, 90 reviews
Bury Your Dead (2010) — Narrator, some editions — 3,000 copies, 227 reviews
The Beautiful Mystery (2012) — Narrator, some editions — 2,853 copies, 200 reviews
A Trick of the Light (2011) — Narrator, some editions — 2,655 copies, 160 reviews
How the Light Gets In (2013) — Narrator, some editions — 2,650 copies, 177 reviews
Lieutenant Hornblower (1951) — Narrator, some editions — 2,393 copies, 47 reviews
The Long Way Home (2014) — Narrator, some editions — 2,216 copies, 132 reviews
The Commodore (1945) — Narrator, some editions — 1,843 copies, 25 reviews
A Ship of the Line (1938) — Narrator, some editions — 1,779 copies, 29 reviews
Hornblower in the West Indies (1958) — Narrator, some editions — 1,675 copies, 24 reviews
Flying Colours (1938) — Narrator, some editions — 1,648 copies, 23 reviews
All Hell Let Loose: The World at War 1939-1945 (2011) — Narrator, some editions — 1,575 copies, 29 reviews
Hornblower and the Crisis (1967) — Narrator, some editions — 1,433 copies, 26 reviews
Pure (2011) — Narrator, some editions — 1,160 copies, 65 reviews
High Stakes (1975) — Narrator, some editions — 1,148 copies, 21 reviews
My Dog Tulip (1956) — Narrator, some editions — 622 copies, 27 reviews
The Nuremberg Trial (1983) — Narrator, some editions — 341 copies, 3 reviews
Starman [1984 film] (1984) — Actor — 148 copies, 4 reviews
C.S.Lewis Essay Collection and Other Short Pieces (2000) — Narrator, some editions — 127 copies, 1 review
Hitler (2011) — Narrator, some editions — 99 copies, 2 reviews
In Flanders Fields and Other Poems (1919) — Narrator, some editions — 58 copies, 1 review
Murder and Obsession: 15 New Original Stories (1999) — Narrator, some editions — 56 copies, 1 review
The Search for God (2013) — Narrator, some editions — 6 copies
The Christian in the World (2013) — Narrator, some editions — 4 copies
The Church (2013) — Narrator — 3 copies
English and Literature (2013) — Narrator, some editions — 2 copies, 1 review

Tagged

Celtic (1) Ireland (2) poetry (3) Scotland (1)

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Cosham, Ralph Howard
Other names
Howard, Geoffrey
Birthdate
1936-02-25
Date of death
2014-09-30
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Sussex, England, UK
Place of death
Reston, Virginia, USA
Cause of death
an illness
Places of residence
Washington, D.C., USA
Occupations
film actor
stage actor
audiobook narrator
journalist

Members

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
4
Also by
55
Members
11
Popularity
#857,862
Rating
4.0
ISBNs
5
Favorited
1