Author picture

Joseph Dauben

Author of Georg Cantor

7 Works 146 Members 3 Reviews

About the Author

Disambiguation Notice:

(yid) VIAF:24618382

(ger) Person.GND:172037530

(heb) NLIlat:000037132

Works by Joseph Dauben

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Dauben, Joseph
Legal name
Dauben, Joseph Warren
Other names
Dauben, Joseph W.
Dauben, J.
Birthdate
1944
Gender
male

Members

Reviews

Neither a biography of Cantor nor a study of transfinite numbers, but rather the intellectual history of a mathematical idea as seen from the personal life of its main proponent.
 
Flagged
Benthamite | 1 other review | Dec 10, 2008 |
 
Flagged
fpagan | 1 other review | Dec 28, 2006 |
Long biography, read in hopes of reducing my woeful ignorance of nonstandard analysis, which provides a way of viewing and using infinitesimals as legitimate numbers. E.g., the values of a function's derivative really *can* be treated as ratios of two differentials, sidestepping the standard limit (epsilon-delta) constructions. Newton and (especially) Leibniz (who gave us the dy/dx notation), facing the carpings of George Berkeley and his ilk, would have been thrilled.
 
Flagged
fpagan | Nov 11, 2006 |

Lists

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
7
Members
146
Popularity
#141,736
Rating
4.2
Reviews
3
ISBNs
16

Charts & Graphs