Picture of author.

Elizabeth David (1913–1992)

Author of French Provincial Cooking

33+ Works 6,521 Members 83 Reviews 18 Favorited

About the Author

Works by Elizabeth David

French Provincial Cooking (1960) 910 copies
Italian Food (1954) 833 copies
A Book of Mediterranean Food (1950) 724 copies
An Omelette and a Glass of Wine (1994) — Author — 716 copies
Summer Cooking (1955) — Author — 449 copies
French Country Cooking (1959) 389 copies
Spices, Salt and Aromatics in the English Kitchen (1970) — Author — 244 copies
Elizabeth David's Christmas (2003) 159 copies

Associated Works

Cooking with Pomiane (1962) — Introduction, some editions — 177 copies
The Kitchen Book (1977) — Contributor — 168 copies
Erotica: Women's Writing from Sappho to Margaret Atwood (1990) — Contributor — 168 copies
Her Fork in the Road: Women Celebrate Food and Travel (2001) — Contributor — 80 copies
The Picador Book of Journeys (2001) — Contributor — 53 copies
The Best of Eliza Acton (1968) — Introduction — 49 copies
Food in Vogue: Six Decades of Cooking and Entertaining (1976) — Contributor — 8 copies
Sainsbury's Masterclass (1988) — Contributor — 7 copies

Tagged

20th century (23) baking (85) bread (93) British (52) Christmas (24) cookbook (464) cookbooks (144) cookery (765) cooking (717) cuisine (36) culinary (24) Elizabeth David (90) England (47) English (53) essays (64) Folio (24) Folio Society (138) food (776) Food & Wine (25) food and cooking (31) food and drink (112) food history (41) food writing (177) France (152) French (86) French cooking (81) French cuisine (24) gastronomy (79) history (55) Italian (61) Italian cooking (48) Italy (102) kitchen (29) Mediterranean (92) Mediterranean cooking (45) memoir (27) non-fiction (278) recipes (188) reference (44) to-read (117)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Gwynne, Elizabeth (birth name)
Birthdate
1913-12-26
Date of death
1992-05-12
Burial location
Church of St Peter ad Vincula, Folkington, Sussex, England, UK
Gender
female
Nationality
UK
Birthplace
Wootten Manor, Folkestone, Sussex, England ,UK
Place of death
Chelsea, London, England, UK
Places of residence
France
Greece
Cairo, Egypt
Sussex, England, UK
Alexandria, Egypt
Education
The Sorbonne
Occupations
food writer
actor
Relationships
Gibson-Cowan, Charles (partner|1939-1941)
Awards and honors
CBE
FRSL
Chevalier de l'Ordre du Mérite Agricole, France
Short biography
Elizabeth Gwynne was born in Yorkshire and grew up in Sussex. In 1930, she went to Paris and enrolled at the Sorbonne for a course in French history, literature and architecture. On her return to England, she joined the Oxford Repertory Company and later the Open Air Theatre in London the following year. During World War II, she worked for British military intelligence in Egypt where she met and married Lt.-Col. Tony David, but the marriage was brief. After the war, Elizabeth David returned to England and began writing a series of articles about Mediterranean food. Books on French and Italian cuisine followed; within 10 years, Elizabeth David had become a major influence on British cooking.

Members

Discussions

Canonical title in Bug Collectors (September 2021)

Reviews

Explains the theory of breadmaking as well as providing recipes. Armed with this knowledge, it becomes more possible to adapt a recipe from an original manuscript. It provides recipes with various flours.
 
Flagged
LibrarianFu | 1 other review | May 11, 2024 |
I had never heard of Ms. David until I read "Something to Declare" by Julian Barnes, one of the collected essays is about her and her recipes. She comes off as a British Julia Child. Many of the cookbooks I have contain brief essays about the culture and history of specific region of the applicable recipes, but never really made much of an effort to read them. This book has inspired me to actually go through though books and read up and not just dive in to the food.

The recipes do require a bit of foreknowledge of food and skill in the kitchen, definitely not for beginners. Some of the recipes probably aren't appropriate for the times either (I haven't done any of the Julia Child aspic recipes and I probably won't start with this one), but some of the recipes looks very intriguing and the loose structure of the recipes leave lots of room for adjustment and creativity.… (more)
 
Flagged
hhornblower | 6 other reviews | Jan 25, 2019 |
When I first picked up Mediterranean Cooking I was trying to decide if Elizabeth David truly expected the everyday housewife to cook from this book. The magic of her writing is that her methods as far as cooking is concerned are unconventional and languid. Who else measures their olive oil by the wineglass? Even if you don't consider yourself a gourmet cook, The Book of Mediterranean Cooking is a sophisticated book to have on your shelf. It just looks impressive. It's one of those cookbooks you can pull down to read on a snowy New England night and dream of a mile-long Tuscan table laden with meats and cheeses and fruits, jugs of green olive oil, freshly pressed while a handsome someone in a long white apron pours you ruby red wine by the barrel.… (more)
 
Flagged
SeriousGrace | 6 other reviews | Jul 25, 2018 |
First cookbook I ever bought and still some of my favorite recipes.
 
Flagged
LadyVivace | 6 other reviews | Jul 13, 2018 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Juliet Renny Illustrator
Marie Alix Illustrator
Adrian Daintrey Illustrator
John Minton Illustrator
Renato Guttuso Illustrator
Jon Gray Illustrator
Ruth Reichl Preface
David Loftus Photographer
Adrian Daintry Illustrator
Anthony Denney Cover photograph, Cover photographer, Cover photograph, French Provincial Cooking
Sophie MacCarthy Illustrator
Molly O'Neill Foreword
Wendy Jones Illustrator
Brinna B. Sands Introductory notes

Statistics

Works
33
Also by
10
Members
6,521
Popularity
#3,767
Rating
4.1
Reviews
83
ISBNs
157
Languages
6
Favorited
18

Charts & Graphs