Picture of author.

Nicola Davies (1) (1958–)

Author of One Tiny Turtle

For other authors named Nicola Davies, see the disambiguation page.

82 Works 8,688 Members 323 Reviews

About the Author

Nicola Davies was born on May 3, 1958. She is an English zoologist and writer. She was one of the original presenters of the BBC children's wildlife programme The Really Wild Show. She has also made her name as a children's author. Her books include Home, which was shortlisted for the Branford show more Boase Award, and Poo (2004), which was illustrated by Neal Layton, and was shortlisted for a Blue Peter Book Award in 2006; in the United States, the book is published as Poop: A Natural History of the Unmentionable. She has also written several novels for adults under the pseudonym Stevie Morgan. Her title,The Promise, was shortlisted for the Kate Greenway Medal in 2015 for best illustrator. (Bowker Author Biography) show less

Series

Works by Nicola Davies

One Tiny Turtle (2001) 1,827 copies
Bat Loves the Night (2001) 821 copies
Surprising Sharks (2003) 719 copies
Big Blue Whale (1997) 440 copies
Just Ducks! (2012) 215 copies
White Owl, Barn Owl (2007) 211 copies
What's Eating You?: Parasites -- The Inside Story (2007) — Author — 182 copies
Poop: A Natural History of the Unmentionable (2004) — Author — 159 copies
The Promise (2013) 147 copies
What Will I Be? (2012) 138 copies
Dolphin Baby! (2011) 137 copies
The Day War Came (2018) 136 copies
I (Don't) Like Snakes (2015) 89 copies
The Lion Who Stole My Arm (2013) 86 copies
Manatee Rescue (2013) 69 copies
King of the Sky (2018) 68 copies
Grow: Secrets of Our DNA (2020) 66 copies
Hummingbird (2019) 44 copies
Wild About Dolphins (2001) 41 copies
A First Book of the Sea (2018) 38 copies
Who's Like Me? (2012) 37 copies
Gaia Warriors (2009) 37 copies
What Happens Next? (2010) 28 copies
Perfect (2016) 27 copies
Who Lives Here? (2012) 26 copies
Every Child A Song (2019) 26 copies
The Pond (2017) 25 copies
The Variety of Life (2017) 23 copies
Home (2005) 22 copies
Ride the Wind (2020) 19 copies
A First Book of Animals (2016) 17 copies
Rubbish Town Hero (2012) 13 copies
Whale Boy (2013) 13 copies
The Leopard's Tail (2015) 12 copies
The Wonder of Trees (2019) 8 copies
Ariki and the Giant Shark (2018) 8 copies
The Song that Sings Us (2021) 8 copies
The Elephant Road (2013) 8 copies
Grow Your Own Monsters (2010) 7 copies
A Girl Called Dog (2011) 6 copies
The New Girl (2020) 5 copies
The Selkie's Mate (2017) 4 copies
Into the Blue (2016) 4 copies
Elias Martin (2017) 4 copies
My Butterfly Bouquet (2020) 3 copies
Up on the Hill (2008) 3 copies
Animals Behaving Badly (2017) 3 copies
The White Hare (2016) 3 copies
The Word Bird (2016) 3 copies
Walking the Bear (2013) 2 copies
Animal Surprises (2016) 2 copies
The Whale Who Saved Us (2015) 1 copy
The Eel Question (2019) 1 copy

Tagged

1st-2nd (88) 5th-6th (42) animals (457) bats (89) biology (54) birds (74) children (55) children's (78) children's non-fiction (26) ducks (31) environment (23) fiction (77) habitats (32) informational (99) life cycle (44) life cycles (30) life science (23) literary nonfiction (24) mammals (25) microbes (32) nature (160) non-fiction (415) ocean (186) ocean animals (30) oceans (39) picture book (345) poetry (58) realistic fiction (25) reptiles (53) science (380) science nonfiction (26) sea (28) sea turtles (26) seasons (30) sentence fluency (28) sharks (99) to-read (79) turtles (164) war (34) whales (26)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Morgan, Stevie
Birthdate
1958-05-03
Gender
female
Nationality
UK
Birthplace
Birmingham, England, UK

Members

Reviews

Beautiful picture book that illustrates the scale of microbes, the many processes they are responsible for, and their significance.
 
Flagged
JoyfulMommy07 | 33 other reviews | May 1, 2024 |
This is an excellent selection for third grade students. The book, written as narrative non-fiction, has easy to read text and lovely illustrations with informative captions.
 
Flagged
Chrissylou62 | 15 other reviews | Apr 11, 2024 |
This is a good read-aloud for grades 1 and 2 as part of a unit on the oceans. It is fact-filled and age-appropriate. The book has beautiful illustrations.
 
Flagged
Chrissylou62 | 11 other reviews | Apr 11, 2024 |
This book is about the life of a Polar bear, what they eat, their anatomy, even how many cubs they typically have. This book would be amazing for a 3rd grade class. I might use this to kick off a discussion on fiction and non-fiction, and maybe introduce a project on animals. After reading this book, students could choose an animal to research and present to the class what they learned.
 
Flagged
haraki21 | 5 other reviews | Mar 4, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Neal Layton Illustrator
Salvatore Rubbino Illustrator
Emily Sutton Illustrator
Jane Chapman Illustrator
Sarah Fox-Davies Illustrator
Nick Maland Illustrator
Laura Carlin Illustrator
Mark Hearld Illustrator
Gary Blythe Illustrator
Marc Boutavant Illustrator
Rebecca Cobb Illustrator
Lorna Scobie Illustrator
Catherine Rayner Illustrator
Claire Jenkins Illustrator
Fran Shum Illustrator
Anja Uhren Illustrator
Anastasia Izlesou Illustrator
Max Low Illustrator
Beth Holland Illustrator

Statistics

Works
82
Members
8,688
Popularity
#2,759
Rating
4.0
Reviews
323
ISBNs
534
Languages
18

Charts & Graphs