Author picture
19 Works 1,072 Members 6 Reviews

About the Author

Disambiguation Notice:

Yes he writes on the Bible, fishing and mummies.

Works by John James Davis

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Davis, John James
Other names
戴維斯
Birthdate
1936-10-13
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Education
Grace College
Grace Theological Seminary
Occupations
college president
Disambiguation notice
Yes he writes on the Bible, fishing and mummies.

Members

Reviews

A Basic Study of the Use of Numbers in the Bible
 
Flagged
Gordon_C_Olson_Libr | 2 other reviews | Apr 5, 2022 |
NO OF PAGES: 174 SUB CAT I: Numerology SUB CAT II: SUB CAT III: DESCRIPTION: This book, for the Bible student's reference library and for use in the seminary classroom, fills a certain gap in the literature of biblical interpretation. There is a growing body of literature in almost every area of biblical studies except numerology. That which is available on this subject is primarily from the pens of those who have sought to present the spectacular and unusual - and history has too often disproved their easy and fascinating interpretations. The result is that an important subject has fallen into disrepute. But a real problem of biblical numerology remains, and to this problem Davis addresses himself. First the author collects, analyzes, and classifies the pertinent data relevant to numbers and their use in the Bible. Then he defines the nature and use of numbers in Scripture. Finally, he seeks to establish valid and consistent principles for use in the interpretation of biblical numbers.NOTES: SUBTITLE: A Basic Study of the Use of Numbers ni the Bible… (more)
 
Flagged
BeitHallel | 2 other reviews | Feb 18, 2011 |
 
Flagged
semoffat | Aug 28, 2021 |
 
Flagged
semoffat | 1 other review | Aug 28, 2021 |

You May Also Like

Statistics

Works
19
Members
1,072
Popularity
#23,987
Rating
½ 3.4
Reviews
6
ISBNs
26
Languages
1

Charts & Graphs