Picture of author.

Carmen Agra Deedy

Author of 14 Cows for America

18+ Works 4,476 Members 314 Reviews 2 Favorited

About the Author

Award-winning children's book author and storyteller Carmen Agra Deedy was born in Havana, Cuba in 1960. She immigrated to the United States with her family in 1963 and grew up in Decatur, Georgia. Deedy has written Agatha's Feather Bed: Not Just Another Wild Goose Story, Tree Man, The Library show more Dragon, The Last Dance, The Secret of Old Zeb, The Yellow Star, and Fourteen Cows for America. She has also contributed to National Public Radio's Weekend All Things Considered and Latino USA. Deedy has performed as a storyteller at venues including the Disney Institute, the New Victory Theater, the Folger Shakespeare Library, and the Kennedy Center and also at the St. Louis Storytelling Festival, the Timpanogos Storytelling Festival, the National Storytelling Festival, the Beyond the Border International Storytelling Festival, the National Book Festival, schools, conferences, and museums. (Bowker Author Biography) show less
Image credit: Library of Congress

Series

Works by Carmen Agra Deedy

Associated Works

Funny Girl: Funniest. Stories. Ever. (2017) — Contributor — 173 copies
A Christmas Housewarming (1992) — Contributor — 11 copies

Tagged

9/11 (184) Africa (106) animals (68) cats (39) children (44) children's (97) children's literature (49) cockroaches (36) compassion (69) cows (72) Cuba (41) Cuban (40) culture (40) Denmark (76) diversity (32) dragons (57) empathy (40) fantasy (40) fiction (129) folklore (34) folktale (96) folktales (33) friendship (64) generosity (56) historical fiction (65) history (76) Holocaust (65) Kenya (112) kindness (35) librarians (34) libraries (47) library (77) love (35) Masai (60) multicultural (70) non-fiction (92) picture book (385) Spanish (43) to-read (48) WWII (89)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Deedy, Carmen
Birthdate
1960-09-11
Gender
female
Nationality
Cuba
Birthplace
Havana, Cuba
Places of residence
Decatur, Georgia, USA
Occupations
children's book author
storyteller

Members

Reviews

Independent Reading Level: Grades 1-4
Awards:Notable Children's Recordings
 
Flagged
Htown | 22 other reviews | Oct 30, 2023 |
Sweet book about hospitality under the guise of the Australian bushfires. I love books with lesser known animals (Kookburras, wombats, platypus, etc) because it gets kids talking. But I also LOVE that this book instills that what you put into the world you will often get back. (Treat others the way you want to be treated)

It's long though. Too long for me to do in a storytime. Which stinks. Because the character building skills are so important.
 
Flagged
msgabbythelibrarian | 2 other reviews | Jun 11, 2023 |
There was so much about this book I liked

1.) The fact that the friendship was between a boy and a girl. I like seeing that. After all, girls and boys CAN be friends ;)
2.) it encourages meeting in the middle. Both literally and figuratively. Sometimes, even with the best of friends, that is what is called upon.
3.) An excellent book about emotions and character building

But I struggled with TOO MUCH REPETITION. "Down the hills....up the hill....down the hill....up the hill." Oh good grief, I could quote it in my sleep. A few times is great but it was almost on every page. Yeah I was over it quickly.… (more)
 
Flagged
msgabbythelibrarian | 2 other reviews | Jun 11, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
18
Also by
2
Members
4,476
Popularity
#5,599
Rating
4.2
Reviews
314
ISBNs
115
Languages
3
Favorited
2

Charts & Graphs