Picture of author.
184 Works 13,040 Members 127 Reviews 3 Favorited

About the Author

Children's writer Dugald A. Steer was born in 1965 in South London and grew up in Surrey, England. After studying English literature and philosophy at Bristol University, he took a TEFL course and moved to Spain. Steer later worked in England as an editor for Templar Publishing. He created the show more bestselling Ologies series for children, which includes such popular titles as Dragonology, Egyptology, Wizardology, Pirateology, and Oceanology. (Bowker Author Biography) show less
Disambiguation Notice:

Dugald Steer writes under various names for the Ologies series including Merlin, Emily Sands, Dr. Ernest Drake, and Capt. William Lubber.

Series

Works by Dugald A. Steer

Pirateology: The Pirate Hunter's Companion (Ologies) (2006) — Editor — 1,022 copies
The Dragon's Eye (2006) 661 copies
Mythology (Ologies) (2007) 632 copies
Spyology (2008) — Editor, some editions — 202 copies
Just One More Story (1999) 132 copies
The Dragon Diary (2009) 127 copies
A Field Guide to Dragons (2007) — Editor — 126 copies
Working with Dragons (2004) 114 copies
Snappy Little Bugs (Snappy Pop-Ups) (1999) — Author — 105 copies
Pirateology: Guidebook and Model Set (2007) — Editor — 93 copies
Dragonology Pocket Adventures [4 volume set] (1656) — Editor — 59 copies
The Dragon's Apprentice (2011) 37 copies
Mythical Mazes (1996) 32 copies
Little Mouse, I Love You (2004) 31 copies
The Dragon Prophecy (2012) 30 copies
Snappy Sounds Moo! : With Fun Animal Sounds (2004) — Author — 26 copies
Scary Fairies (1997) 26 copies
Egyptology Code-Writing Kit (2007) 23 copies
Jolly Jungle: Pop-Up Fun! (2000) 22 copies
The Dragon Star (2005) 21 copies
The Dragon Dance (2005) 21 copies
Good Night, Little Mouse (2004) 21 copies
Pirateology Code-Writing Kit (2007) — Editor — 21 copies
The Iceland Wyrm (2005) 19 copies
The Winged Serpent (2005) 19 copies
Zany Zoo: Pop-Up Fun! (2000) 18 copies
Farmyard Fun: Pop-Up Fun! (2000) 17 copies
Butterfly's Book of Colours (1999) 16 copies
The Midnight Bear (2001) 16 copies
Time for a Tale (2002) 16 copies
Tracking and Taming Dragons (2006) 15 copies
Thank You, Little Mouse (2005) 14 copies
Amazing Mazes: 30 Puzzles (2002) 13 copies
Bugsy's Book of Shapes (1999) 11 copies
Santa's Song: Pop-Up Fun! (2001) 11 copies
An Accidental Christmas (1998) 11 copies
Time For School (1997) 10 copies
Tale of a Tiger (2002) 9 copies
Ghostology (ology Series) (2020) 8 copies
Snappy Little Showtime (2001) 8 copies
Snappy Little Springtime (2003) 8 copies
Little Mouse and Friends (2006) 6 copies
Panda's Pizza (2004) 6 copies
The Jam Panda Picnic (1996) 4 copies
The Ologies Collection (2006) 4 copies
Build a dragon (2016) 2 copies
El ojo del dragón (2007) 2 copies
Pet Parade (2000) 2 copies
An Egyptologist's Writing Kit (2007) — Editor — 2 copies
Só mais uma história (2015) 2 copies
Drakens öga (2008) 2 copies
Feliz Natal, Tita (2007) 2 copies
Ssst! Beer wil slapen! (1999) 2 copies
A sr̀kǹyszem (2007) 1 copy
Drakens dagbok (2009) 1 copy
Pirateology 1 copy
Os Monstros (2002) 1 copy
Snappy Little Sounds (1999) 1 copy
Super Snappy Words (2002) 1 copy
Big Bear on the Road (1997) 1 copy
Ciutat divertida (2003) 1 copy
Un día divertido (2003) 1 copy

Tagged

(180) Ancient Egypt (54) ancient history (39) animals (60) archaeology (40) art (67) children (180) children's (285) children's books (61) children's fiction (32) children's literature (70) children-ya (42) dragon (40) dragonology (33) dragons (476) Egypt (159) Egyptology (37) fantasy (696) fiction (423) folklore (41) hardcover (134) history (168) illustrated (113) interactive (57) juvenile (41) kids (52) magic (89) non-fiction (143) ologies (137) Ology (74) own (61) picture book (169) pirates (106) pop-up (166) read (72) reference (96) Series - Ologies Collection (53) to-read (174) wizards (66) young adult (49)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Drake, Ernest
Sands, Emily
Merlin
Lubber, William
Evans, Lady Hestia
Blake, Spencer (show all 7)
deLessups, Ferdinand Zoticus
Birthdate
1965
Gender
male
Nationality
UK
Education
University of Bristol
Disambiguation notice
Dugald Steer writes under various names for the Ologies series including Merlin, Emily Sands, Dr. Ernest Drake, and Capt. William Lubber.

Members

Reviews

 
Flagged
ParenthesisEnjoyer | 24 other reviews | Dec 11, 2023 |
most of this book is orientalist, or just made up colonial garbage. It is very pretty though.
 
Flagged
ParenthesisEnjoyer | 1 other review | Dec 11, 2023 |

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Douglas Carrel Illustrator, Cover artist
Derek Matthews Illustrator
Louise Gardner Illustrator
Stephanie Boey Illustrator
John Blackman Illustrator
Justine Peek Illustrator
Helen Ward Illustrator, Contributor
Yvonne Gilbert Illustrator
Nick Harris Illustrator
Ian P. Andrew Illustrator
Joanna Sutherland Illustrator
Wayne Anderson Illustrator
Caroline Anstey Illustrator
Maggie Kneen Illustrator
Nghiem Ta Designer
Leif Jacobsen Translator
Tomislav Tomic Illustrator
Chris Forsey Cover Linework
Piet de Bakker Translator
Noora Kinnunen Translator
Emmanuelle Pingault Illustrations
Aslak Breck Translator
John Howe Illustrator
Richard Hawke Paper Engineer, Engineer, paper engineer
Carole Thomann Illustrator
G. Hunt Illustrator
David Wyatt Illustrator
Nicki Palin Illustrator
Ian Andrew Illustrator
Milivoj Ceran Illustrator
Neil Chapman Illustrator
Amanda Wood Mother Superior
Alistair Graham Illustrator
Lia Deci Translator
Gary Blythe Illustrator
Fred Gambino Illustrator
Jonny Duddle Illustrator
Lorna Hussey Illustrator

Statistics

Works
184
Members
13,040
Popularity
#1,785
Rating
4.0
Reviews
127
ISBNs
516
Languages
23
Favorited
3

Charts & Graphs