Author picture

Robert L. Duncan (1927–1999)

Author of The Q Document

25+ Works 383 Members 4 Reviews

About the Author

Works by Robert L. Duncan

The Q Document (1900) 76 copies
The Serpent's Mark (1989) 49 copies
Dragons at the Gate (1976) 42 copies
China Dawn (1988) 41 copies
Brimstone (1980) 31 copies
Temple Dogs (1977) 22 copies
The February Plan (1968) 22 copies
The Queen's Messenger (1982) 20 copies
The Burning Sky (1969) 16 copies
The Day the Sun Fell (1970) 12 copies
Fire Storm (1979) 12 copies
In the Enemy Camp (1985) 9 copies
In the Blood (1984) 4 copies
Buffalo country 3 copies

Associated Works

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Duncan, Robert Lipscomb
Other names
Roberts, James Hall
Birthdate
1927-09-09
Date of death
1999-01-28
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Place of death
Norman, Oklahoma, USA

Members

Reviews

This action pack thriller is a work of gold itself, Harry Calder is an American CIA agent working in Japan monitoring economic negotiations with Japan and the U. S. All of a sudden his world is turned upside down when he must aid a friend who is being blackmailed, is hired by an elderly British gentleman to recover long lost Japanese gold and eventually becomes the target of the CIA that is trying to frame him. This book is a truly thrilling page turner.
 
Flagged
Emery_Demers | Mar 5, 2018 |
A poor Japanese girl overcomes great obstacles to achieve success. Sold into prostitution in 1931 to pay her father's debts, Yuki Nakamura escapes and ends up as a translator in the American consulate in Shanghai. Two men play prominent roles in her life: American diplomat Sam Cummings jeopardizes his career by acknowledging paternity of Yuki's daughter, Dawn; Japanese Colonel Ito sets her up in business and later takes her along to Manchuria. After World War II, Yuki and Dawn become successful Tokyo fashion designers.… (more)
 
Flagged
mrsdanaalbasha | Mar 12, 2016 |
One of the last and best of the 'Lost Race' novels. Plausibly set in the American Southwest, in an area that is still blank and uncharted on most maps, five men and one woman, all for different reasons, look for a hidden tribe of American Indians. The characters' motivations and reactions are well written in a novel that is suspenseful and captivating.
½
 
Flagged
BruceCoulson | Feb 27, 2014 |
Good thriller about 3 American soldiers who are sent into Japan in August 1945 to convince a group of Japanese to leave Nagasaki. As always in a good thrller, things are not quite what they seem.
 
Flagged
Leischen | May 2, 2012 |

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
25
Also by
6
Members
383
Popularity
#63,101
Rating
3.2
Reviews
4
ISBNs
72
Languages
7

Charts & Graphs