Picture of author.

Eleanor Estes (1906–1988)

Author of The Hundred Dresses

28+ Works 18,854 Members 258 Reviews 8 Favorited

About the Author

Eleanor Estes was born in West Haven, Connecticut on May 9, 1906. She graduated from the Pratt Institute Library School and worked as a children's librarian in branches of the New York Public Library system. Her first book, The Moffats, was published in 1941. Her other works include The Hundred show more Dresses and Ginger Pye, which won a John Newbery Medal for the most distinguished children's book in 1952. She also wrote a single adult novel entitled The Echoing Green. She died of complications following a stroke on July 15, 1988 at the age of 82. (Bowker Author Biography) show less
Image credit: Courtesy of the NYPL Digital Gallery (image use requires permission from the New York Public Library)

Series

Works by Eleanor Estes

Associated Works

A Newbery Christmas (1991) — Contributor — 287 copies
A Newbery Halloween (1991) — Contributor — 152 copies
Best in Children's Books 31 (1960) 82 copies
Best in Children's Books 19 (1959) 72 copies
Open the Door (1965) — Contributor — 22 copies
Cricket Magazine, Vol. 6, No. 5, January 1979 (1979) — Contributor — 2 copies

Tagged

animals (132) bullying (204) chapter book (268) children (283) children's (460) children's books (69) children's fiction (212) children's literature (237) classic (81) classics (63) Connecticut (103) dogs (182) dresses (81) family (261) fiction (1,159) friendship (206) girls (69) historical fiction (79) humor (75) immigrants (80) juvenile (114) juvenile fiction (180) kids (78) literature (81) middle grade (58) mystery (60) Newbery (206) Newbery Honor (297) Newbery Medal (177) poverty (137) read (72) read aloud (66) realistic fiction (240) school (97) series (80) siblings (74) Sonlight (64) teasing (56) to-read (141) YA (58)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Rosenfield, Eleanor Ruth (birth)
Birthdate
1906-05-09
Date of death
1988-07-15
Burial location
Oak Grove Cemetery, West Haven, Connecticut, USA
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
West Haven, Connecticut, USA
Place of death
Hamden, Connecticut, USA
Cause of death
stroke
Places of residence
West Haven, Connecticut, USA
Hamden, Connecticut, USA
New York, New York, USA
Education
Pratt Institute (Library School)
Occupations
librarian
children's book author
Relationships
Estes, Rice (husband)
Organizations
New York Public Library
Awards and honors
Newbery Honor Medal (3 times)
Newbery Medal (1952)
Lewis Carroll Shelf Award (1961)
Short biography
Eleanor Rosenfield Estes was a children's librarian in New Haven, Connecticut. In 1931, she won the Caroline M. Hewins Scholarship, which allowed her to study at the Pratt Institute Library School in New York City. After graduation, she obtained a position with the New York Public Library. In 1932, she married fellow student Rice Estes, who later became a professor of library science. When illness kept her confined to bed, Eleanor Estes began writing. She wrote 19 children's books and one adult novel. Three of her books were chosen as Newbery Honor Books from 1954 to 1945. She won the Newbery Medal in 1952 for Ginger Pye. Her early books, particularly those about the Moffat family, published in the early 1940's, remain her most popular work. She based the Moffat books on her childhood: the town of Cranberry stands in for her hometown of West Haven, Janey represents Eleanor, and Rufus her little brother Teddy.

Members

Reviews

You've never met anyone quite like Rufus Moffat. He gets things done, but he gets them done his way.
When he wants to check out library books, Rufus teaches himself to write...even though he doesn't yet know how to read. When food is scarce, he plants some special "Rufus beans" that actually grow...despite his digging them up every day to check on them. And Rufus has friends that other people don't even know exist! He discovers the only invisible piano player in town, has his own personal flying horse for a day, and tours town with the Cardboard Boy, his dearest friend - and enemy.
Rufus isn't just the youngest Moffat, he's also the cleverest, the funniest, and the most unforgettable.
… (more)
 
Flagged
PlumfieldCH | 7 other reviews | Mar 13, 2024 |
There has never been a museum in Cranbury...until now.
Among its treasures are the first bike each of the Moffat kids rode, stardust from a meteor that fell to earth, a beautiful painting made by Sylvie, and - most spectacularly - Rufus, the Waxworks Boy, who is as funny as he is waxy. The museum is so interesting that Mr. Pennypepper even brings tourists to visit.
But the museum is really for Jane, Joey, and Rufus themselves, so they can remember all the good times they've had. Because life is changing for the Moffats.
Yet even if Sylvie gets married, or Joey goes off to work, or Rufus grows up, one thing will never change: The Moffats are still the sort to hilariously fill even the most ordinary day with extraordinary fun.
… (more)
 
Flagged
PlumfieldCH | 3 other reviews | Mar 13, 2024 |
Family Drama
 
Flagged
BooksInMirror | 49 other reviews | Feb 19, 2024 |
 
Flagged
BooksInMirror | 136 other reviews | Feb 19, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
28
Also by
9
Members
18,854
Popularity
#1,159
Rating
4.0
Reviews
258
ISBNs
278
Languages
9
Favorited
8

Charts & Graphs