Picture of author.

Daniel Mallory (2) (1979–)

Author of The Woman in the Window

For other authors named Daniel Mallory, see the disambiguation page.

2 Works 5,985 Members 334 Reviews

Works by Daniel Mallory

The Woman in the Window (2018) — Pseudonym; Author — 5,976 copies
The Ways (2020) — Author — 9 copies

Tagged

2018 (89) 2019 (26) 2020 (12) adult (13) agoraphobia (110) alcoholism (19) ARC (12) audio (15) audiobook (37) BOTM (12) crime (38) crime fiction (12) ebook (40) family (16) fiction (275) goodreads (15) grief (23) Kindle (40) library (23) mental health (12) mental illness (42) murder (38) mystery (230) mystery-thriller (25) neighbors (14) New York (34) New York City (55) novel (19) NYC (12) own (16) psychological (14) psychological suspense (12) psychological thriller (82) read (50) read in 2018 (46) read in 2019 (24) suspense (109) thriller (215) to-read (462) unreliable narrator (41)

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Mallory, Daniel
Legal name
Mallory, Daniel
Other names
Finn, A.J.
Brown, Simon
Birthdate
1979-01-02
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
New York, New York, USA
Places of residence
New York, New York, USA
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Occupations
editor
publisher
author
Organizations
William Morrow and Company
Short biography
I'm A. J. Finn, author of THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW -- a debut novel that Stephen King describes as "remarkable" and I call "the best I could do." Guess which quote appears on the jacket.

THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW has been sold in 43 territories around the globe. The film adaptation, starring Amy Adams, Gary Oldman, and Julianne Moore, will be released worldwide in autumn 2019. The movie directed by Joe Wright, written by Tracy Letts, and produced by Scott Rudin.

I spent a decade working in publishing in both New York and London, with a particular emphasis on thrillers and mysteries. Now I write full-time, to the relief of my former colleagues. THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW was inspired by a range of experiences: my lifelong love affair with suspense fiction, from the Sherlock Holmes stories I devoured as a kid to the work of Patricia Highsmith, whom I studied at the graduate level at Oxford; my passion for classic cinema, especially the films of Alfred Hitchcock; and my struggles with depression and mental health. The result, I hope, is a psychological thriller in the vein of Gillian Flynn, Tana French, and Kate Atkinson, among others.

Stuff I love: reading; swimming; cooking; dogs; ice cream; travel. (Note that third semicolon. It's crucial. I do not love cooking dogs.) I collect first-edition books and enjoy spending time with my French bulldog, Ike.

Members

Reviews

Annoyed with Anna for the middle two thirds,but she improved the last 50 pages. Most of the plot twists I figured out early on. One I didn't. In the end a solid four stars for plotting and writing.
 
Flagged
wvlibrarydude | 333 other reviews | Jan 17, 2024 |
I highly recommend "The Woman in the Window", to those out there who like a twisted suspense novel. The main character, Anna Fox, is an agoraphobic who becomes captivated by the lives of her neighbors through watching them out her window. Of course, she sees a murder or does she? We have all experienced that safe place in our lives. In the case of Anna Fox her "safe place" becomes not so safe. I do not want to say much more and ruin the story. I found I had trouble putting the book down, because I wanted to see what would happen next. I am not usually surprised by the endings of a book, but "The Women in the Window" shocked me with the who, what, when of the end. I will read more of A. J. Finn in the future. I will comment that Amazon puts this book with Gone Girl and writers like Tana French who I love don't get me wrong I just want to say what A.J Finn has here stands on it's own very well without the comparison and is uniquely it's own.… (more)
 
Flagged
b00kdarling87 | 333 other reviews | Jan 7, 2024 |
At certain parts I wanted to stop reading but I am so glad I stuck with it til the end.
 
Flagged
DKnight0918 | 333 other reviews | Dec 23, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
2
Members
5,985
Popularity
#4,117
Rating
3.8
Reviews
334
ISBNs
83
Languages
13

Charts & Graphs