Picture of author.

Aileen Lucia Fisher (1906–2002)

Author of The Story of Easter (A Crowell Holiday Book)

102+ Works 1,966 Members 17 Reviews 1 Favorited

About the Author

Works by Aileen Lucia Fisher

All on a Mountain Day (1956) 85 copies
Race For the Prairie (2018) 77 copies
Over the Hills to Nugget (1949) 57 copies
Skip (1931) 48 copies
Cricket in a Thicket (1963) 47 copies
The Story Goes On (1837) 47 copies
Listen Rabbit (1817) 44 copies
Do Rabbits Have Christmas? (2007) 42 copies
Jeanne D'Arc (1970) 42 copies
In the Middle of the Night (1965) 38 copies
We Alcotts (1968) 33 copies
Secret in the Barrel (1955) 32 copies
Where Does Everyone Go? (1961) 32 copies
Do Bears Have Mothers Too? (1973) 29 copies
I Stood upon a Mountain (1979) 28 copies
A lantern in the window (1957) 26 copies
Anybody Home? (1980) 25 copies
Feathered Ones and Furry (1971) 23 copies
Like nothing at all (1962) 22 copies
Arbor Day (1965) 22 copies
Going Barefoot (1831) 22 copies
I Like Weather (1963) 21 copies
My Cousin Abe (1962) 19 copies
Timber! Logging in Michigan (1955) 18 copies
We Went Looking (1968) 17 copies
Animal Houses (1973) 17 copies
The house of a mouse: Poems (1988) 15 copies
Sleepy Heads (1973) 15 copies
Animal Jackets (1973) 15 copies
Know What I Saw (2005) 15 copies
Best little house (1966) 14 copies
I Heard a Bluebird Sing (2002) 14 copies
Once We Went on a Picnic (1727) 12 copies
Sing Little Mouse (1969) 12 copies
My Mother and I (1967) 10 copies
Going Places (1973) 10 copies
Summer of little rain (1961) 10 copies
Sing Of the Earth and Sky (2001) 8 copies
Clean As a Whistle (1969) 6 copies
Up, up the mountain (1968) 6 copies
But Ostriches... (1971) 5 copies
Plant Magic (1977) 4 copies
Seeds on the go (1977) 3 copies
No Accounting for Tastes (1973) 3 copies
Prize performance (1977) 2 copies
Mysteries in the garden (1977) 2 copies
Houses 1 copy
That's Why 1 copy
Off to the Gold Fields (1955) 1 copy
Handle With Care (Six Poems) (1990) — Contributor — 1 copy
My Puppy 1 copy

Associated Works

Eric Carle's Animals Animals (1989) — Contributor — 2,191 copies
Treasury of Christmas Stories (1960) — Contributor — 316 copies
Diane Goode's American Christmas (1754) — Contributor — 302 copies
The Family Read-Aloud Christmas Treasury (1989) — Contributor — 277 copies
Ten Tales of Christmas (1972) — Contributor — 152 copies
Poems of Early Childhood (Childcraft) (1923) — Contributor — 119 copies
Storytelling and Other Poems (1949) — Contributor — 90 copies
13 Ghostly Tales (1900) — Contributor — 87 copies
Good Morning To You, Valentine: Poems For Valentine's Day (1976) — Contributor — 70 copies
Hey-How for Halloween! (1974) — Contributor — 30 copies
Merrily Comes Our Harvest In: Poems for Thanksgiving (1978) — Contributor — 30 copies
Easter Buds Are Springing: Poems for Easter (1979) — Contributor — 25 copies
Cricket Magazine, Vol. 1, No. 5, January 1974 (1974) — Contributor — 6 copies
Cricket Magazine, Vol. 1, No. 2, October 1973 (1973) — Contributor — 5 copies
Cricket Magazine, Vol. 3, No. 1, September 1975 (1975) — Contributor — 3 copies
Cricket Magazine, Vol. 2, No. 10, June 1975 (1975) — Contributor — 3 copies
Cricket Magazine, Vol. 3, No. 9, May 1976 (1976) — Contributor — 3 copies
Cricket Magazine, Vol. 8, No. 6, February 1981 (1981) — Contributor — 3 copies
Cricket Magazine, Vol. 2, No. 12, August 1975 — Contributor — 2 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
Fisher, A.
Birthdate
1906-09-09
Date of death
2002-12-02
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Iron River, Michigan, USA
Place of death
Boulder, Colorado, USA
Occupations
children's book author

Members

Reviews

 
Flagged
Mustygusher | 1 other review | Dec 19, 2022 |
Do rabbits celebrate Christmas? Do the animals give each other presents? Is there a Santa Claus? Children often wonder about these questions around the holiday. In this collection of fifteen poems by Aileen Fisher, children (and adults) just might find their answers.

The Bottom Line: Although poet Aileen Fisher passed away in 2002, her poetry still has the power to transport us from the present to an ethereal world of Christmas magic. And to my delight, dreamy watercolor illustrations bind the poetry together and whisk the reader away with enchanting snow scenes. Recommended for fans of holiday poetry and for classroom storytimes.

This review also appears at the Mini Book Bytes Book Review Blog.
… (more)
½
 
Flagged
aya.herron | 2 other reviews | Aug 7, 2022 |
The Story Goes On is about the cycle of life. This poem is written in a great way for younger children to understand how the cycle of life works. The author uses rhyming which creates a great rhythm and flow for the poem. This poem would be great for teachers to use when teaching a lesson on the cycle of life.
½
 
Flagged
H_Miller | 1 other review | Feb 3, 2020 |
I was a little disappointed with this book, honestly. I chose this book because it seemed like such a cute book. I mean, Christmas and rabbits, of course it seems cute! However, when I was reading it, it was a little confusing and I feel like the individual poems did not really go together all that well. All of the poems were about Christmas so in that sense they were similar, however each poem was different (I don't even know if that just made sense). The illustrations were absolutely beautiful though which made me like the book more than just reading the poems!… (more)
 
Flagged
jlcrews | 2 other reviews | Oct 23, 2019 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
102
Also by
21
Members
1,966
Popularity
#13,076
Rating
3.9
Reviews
17
ISBNs
145
Languages
1
Favorited
1

Charts & Graphs