HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Jean Fritz (1915–2017)

Author of And Then What Happened, Paul Revere?

Includes the names: Jean Fritz

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
27,826 (30,347)290621 (3.86)100
Jean Fritz was born in Hankow, China on November 16, 1915. She received a bachelor's degree in English from Wheaton College in 1937. She wrote picture books and historical fiction before focusing on historical nonfiction. Her first book, Bunny Hopewell's First Spring, was published in 1954. Her other books included And Then What Happened, Paul Revere?; Will You Sign Here, John Hancock?; Can't You Make Them Behave, King George?; Shh! We're Writing the Constitution; Traitor: The Case of Benedict Arnold; Where Do You Think You're Going, Christopher Columbus?; Who's That Stepping on Plymouth Rock?; The Double Life of Pocahontas; and George Washington's Mother. Homesick: My Own Story, a collection of linked narratives, traces her life from her girlhood in China to her longed-for yet uneasy passage to America. It won a National Book Award and was named a Newbery Honor Book. She received the Regina Medal by the Catholic Library Association, the National Humanities Medal, and the Laura Ingalls Wilder Award and the Knickerbocker Award for Juvenile Literature for her body of work. She died on May 14, 2017 at the age of 101. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from And Then What Happened, Paul Revere?
… (more)
And Then What Happened, Paul Revere? 2,319 copies, 24 reviews
Shh! We're Writing the Constitution 1,952 copies, 11 reviews
The Cabin Faced West 1,914 copies, 14 reviews
What's the Big Idea, Ben Franklin? 1,787 copies, 15 reviews
Homesick: My Own Story 1,463 copies, 17 reviews
George Washington's Breakfast 1,184 copies, 9 reviews
Will You Sign Here, John Hancock? 1,050 copies, 10 reviews
The Double Life of Pocahontas 1,025 copies, 7 reviews
The Great Little Madison 950 copies, 6 reviews
George Washington's Mother 677 copies, 2 reviews
Brady 625 copies, 3 reviews
Early Thunder 469 copies, 3 reviews
Why Not Lafayette? 358 copies, 2 reviews
Leonardo's Horse 357 copies, 10 reviews
Make Way for Sam Houston 347 copies, 3 reviews
Stonewall 340 copies, 2 reviews
Alexander Hamilton: The Outsider 222 copies, 10 reviews
Champion Dog Prince Tom 170 copies, 2 reviews
The World in 1492 165 copies, 1 review
Fish Head 158 copies, 1 review
China's Long March 156 copies, 1 review
The Lost Colony Of Roanoke 154 copies, 13 reviews
Brendan the Navigator 154 copies, 1 review
Man Who Loved Books 105 copies, 2 reviews
China Homecoming 81 copies, 2 reviews
I, Adam 47 copies
San Francisco 23 copies
Surprising Myself 23 copies, 1 review
How to Read a Rabbit 21 copies, 3 reviews
Magic to burn 15 copies, 1 review
Bunny Hopwell's First Spring 13 copies, 2 reviews
121 Pudding Street 4 copies, 1 review
The Train 2 copies
Early Thunder 1 copy, 1 review
No title 1 copy
The Perilous Road (Introduction) 849 copies, 7 reviews
The Big Book for Peace (Contributor) 727 copies, 14 reviews
Flight (Introduction) 311 copies, 11 reviews
Winter Danger (Introduction) 144 copies
The Buffalo Knife (Introduction) 139 copies
Flight; Make it Work! (Introduction) 137 copies, 1 review
Flaming Arrows (Introduction) 94 copies

Jean Fritz has 1 past event. (show)

You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Dutch Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Born Jean Guttery, she was the daughter of missionaries.
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.86)
0.5 2
1 13
1.5 1
2 45
2.5 11
3 181
3.5 61
4 342
4.5 26
5 225

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Jean Fritz is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Jean Fritz is composed of 2 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 173,973,497 books! | Top bar: Always visible