Picture of author.

Nina George

Author of The Little Paris Bookshop

17+ Works 5,105 Members 345 Reviews 2 Favorited

About the Author

Nina George was born on August 30, 1973 in Bielefeld Germany. Shs is a German writer, best known as the author of The Little Paris Bookshop. She has published 26 books (novels, mysteries and non-fiction) as well as over hundred short stories and more than 600 columns. George has worked as a cop show more reporter, columnist and managing editor for a wide range of publications, including Hamburger Abendblatt, Die Welt, Der Hamburger, as well as TV Movie and Federwelt. In 2012 and 2013 she won the DeLiA and the Glauser-Prize. In 2014, she delivered the keynote address in Berlin at the German Writer¿s Conference to 140 attending writers. She made the New York Tmes Best Seller List in 2015 with her title The Little Paris Bookshop. (Bowker Author Biography) show less

Includes the name: Nina George

Also includes: Nina Kramer (2)

Disambiguation Notice:

(dut) Jean Bagnol is een gezamenlijk pseud. van Nina George en haar man Jens J. Kramer

Image credit: Nina Kramer

Works by Nina George

Associated Works

A beautiful resistance: The fire is here (2016) — Contributor — 8 copies
A Beautiful Resistance: Left Sacred (2017) — Contributor — 3 copies
Ausgezeichnete Morde (2016) — Contributor — 2 copies

Tagged

2015 (15) 2016 (27) 2017 (27) adult (13) adult fiction (18) ARC (14) audiobook (17) book club (23) books (79) books about books (85) books and reading (14) booksellers (26) bookstore (21) bookstores (32) Brittany (28) contemporary (25) contemporary fiction (20) ebook (25) fiction (423) France (199) friendship (27) grief (46) Kindle (18) Large Print (12) literary fiction (12) literature (24) love (58) netgalley (13) novel (45) own (14) Paris (126) Provence (19) read (29) read in 2015 (14) read in 2017 (16) relationships (16) romance (103) self-discovery (13) to-read (422) travel (21)

Common Knowledge

Legal name
George, Nina
Other names
Kramer, Nina
West, Anne
Birthdate
1973-08-30
Gender
female
Nationality
Germany
Birthplace
Bielefeld, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Places of residence
Hamburg, Germany
Concarneau, Brittany, France
Occupations
writer
journalist
Relationships
Kramer, Jens J. (echtg.)
Bagnol, Jean (gezamenlijk pseud.)
Disambiguation notice
Jean Bagnol is een gezamenlijk pseud. van Nina George en haar man Jens J. Kramer

Members

Reviews

Did you read ‘From Scratch’? It’s something about Europe...the history and depth, the pace of life...both books had such a similar feel for me as their reader...a romantic, but real and beautiful, look at life, love and loss.

It was impossible to read this book quickly. It needed time to marinate, flavor your thoughts and then could be consumed in small, thoughtful bites. I jotted down page numbers to refer back to on certain topics that I felt were described so eloquently. Definitely recommend as a ‘peaceful, slow down and listen’ kinda read!!!… (more)
 
Flagged
snewell2 | 207 other reviews | Jun 24, 2024 |
Excellent novel that I thought would be a breezy read about a boat ride down the Seine, but it is really about how different people handle grief. Really illuminating.
 
Flagged
jsfecmd | 207 other reviews | May 26, 2024 |
I expected to like it. After all, the story takes place in Paris and Provence. What's not to like? Overblown sentimentality, sappy, soppy, poorly conceived and executed, that's what. Under other circumstances I would have stopped reading at about page 80. In fact, I did, but then decided to lumber on, which I did until the bitter end. I can only imagine that it's the transporting title that has allowed it to be an "international bestseller".
 
Flagged
dvoratreis | 207 other reviews | May 22, 2024 |
A Harlequin Romance cloaked in a philosophical treatise on the power of books to heal emotional bruises. The men in the book are Peter Pans refusing to grow up. The only compelling voice is that of Perdu's lost love Manon who earned this book an additional star with quotable musings on life and life as depicted in books.
 
Flagged
jemisonreads | 207 other reviews | Jan 22, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
17
Also by
3
Members
5,105
Popularity
#4,896
Rating
½ 3.5
Reviews
345
ISBNs
155
Languages
17
Favorited
2

Charts & Graphs