Author picture

Michael Gerber (1) (1969–)

Author of Barry Trotter and the Shameless Parody

For other authors named Michael Gerber, see the disambiguation page.

13+ Works 1,340 Members 31 Reviews

Series

Works by Michael Gerber

Freshman (2006) 91 copies
Downturn Abbey (2012) 6 copies
The American Bystander #3 (2016) 5 copies
The American Bystander #4 (2017) 3 copies
Our Kampf (2006) 2 copies
Sophomore (2006) 2 copies

Associated Works

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Gerber, Michael Allen
Other names
Gerber, Michael A.
Birthdate
1969-06-14
Gender
male
Places of residence
Santa Monica, California, USA
Occupations
parodist

Members

Reviews

Wollte eigentlich schreiben: Besser als das original. Aber stimmt halt leider nicht.
War trotzdem manchmal ganz lustig.
 
Flagged
idkwhattodo | 21 other reviews | Apr 20, 2024 |
I generally love parodies for their irreverence and wicked humor. Having read most of the Harry Potter books, I thought this book seemed promising, poking gentle fun at the series. In fact, it started out in a promising manner. It takes place at the Hogwash School for Wizards, with such characters as Halfwid, Lon Measley, Ermine, Serious Blech, Bumblebore, and the evil Valumart. However, it quickly devolved into puerile invocations of sexual and bathroom functions, with references to "The Chamberpot of Secrets", "Flatulent Fanny" and "The Buggering Birch", and as favorite characters (including venerable teachers and staff) are presented in degrading ways. I could not proceed beyond the first 15 or so pages. I doubt that readers who loved the Harry Potter series will find much to attract them here.… (more)
1 vote
Flagged
rybie2 | 21 other reviews | Dec 3, 2022 |
I need to go wash my brain. I'm sure it's funny, in its way, but it's just not for me.
 
Flagged
book_lady15 | 21 other reviews | Apr 3, 2020 |
An easily digested set of short works, some written and some illustrated. I went through cover to cover and found few real duds but also few stellar moments. Way more winky than LOL.
½
 
Flagged
scott.r | Feb 13, 2017 |

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
13
Also by
1
Members
1,340
Popularity
#19,207
Rating
2.8
Reviews
31
ISBNs
66
Languages
7

Charts & Graphs