Picture of author.

Carol Goodman

Author of The Lake of Dead Languages

25 Works 8,116 Members 554 Reviews 25 Favorited

About the Author

Includes the names: Juliet Dark, Carol Goodman

Disambiguation Notice:

Also writes as Lee Carroll (with Lee Slonimsky) and Juliet Dark.

Image credit: Brian Velenchenko

Series

Works by Carol Goodman

The Lake of Dead Languages (2002) 1,891 copies, 64 reviews
The Seduction of Water (2003) 830 copies, 19 reviews
Arcadia Falls (2010) 705 copies, 127 reviews
The Drowning Tree (2004) 695 copies, 31 reviews
The Ghost Orchid (2006) 567 copies, 18 reviews
The Night Villa (2008) 481 copies, 14 reviews
The Demon Lover (2011) 403 copies, 58 reviews
The Sonnet Lover (2007) 319 copies, 9 reviews
Blythewood (2013) 310 copies, 20 reviews
The Widow's House (2017) 235 copies, 16 reviews
The Sea of Lost Girls (2020) 210 copies, 21 reviews
Water Witch (2012) 204 copies, 29 reviews
The Other Mother (2018) 199 copies, 52 reviews
The Night Visitors (2019) 196 copies, 20 reviews
River Road (2016) 192 copies, 15 reviews
The Metropolitans (2017) 126 copies
The Stranger Behind You (2021) 113 copies, 10 reviews
The Angel Stone (2013) 108 copies, 19 reviews
Ravencliffe (2014) 102 copies, 8 reviews
The Disinvited Guest (2022) 94 copies, 3 reviews
Hawthorn (2015) 70 copies
The Bones of the Story (2023) 54 copies, 1 review

Tagged

2010 (27) ARC (41) art (32) audiobook (27) boarding school (92) carol goodman (26) contemporary (28) contemporary fiction (41) crime (35) demons (31) ebook (58) fairy tales (33) fantasy (104) fiction (697) friendship (30) ghosts (31) gothic (120) historical fiction (46) Italy (52) Latin (49) library (35) literary mystery (46) literature (33) mothers and daughters (27) murder (52) mystery (560) mystery-thriller (28) New York (95) novel (52) own (35) paranormal (53) read (88) romance (63) suicide (34) suspense (148) thriller (106) to-read (731) unread (52) witches (38) young adult (27)

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Goodman, Carol
Other names
Dark, Juliet
Birthdate
1959-02-10
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Places of residence
Long Island, New York, USA
Occupations
teacher
Author
Relationships
Slonimsky, Lee (husband)
Agent
Lisa Barnes (Loretta Barrett Books, Inc.)
Disambiguation notice
Also writes as Lee Carroll (with Lee Slonimsky) and Juliet Dark.

Members

Discussions

Reviews

A fascinating magic system and interesting world, only low tension and the black and white morality really hindered this book.
 
Flagged
LaPhenix | 19 other reviews | Jul 8, 2024 |
When a young girl dies at a boarding school, the usual secrets come out during the investigation This is a typical Goodman novel with the boarding school setting and paranormal elements.
 
Flagged
4leschats | 20 other reviews | Jun 13, 2024 |
A solid mystery with an appealing upstate New York setting. A bit of pagan ritual, some family dynamics and a love triangle (of sorts) add color as a folklore teacher unravels a cold case that leads to more present day murder.
 
Flagged
cspiwak | 126 other reviews | Mar 6, 2024 |
Read every book written by Carol Goodman. Really enjoyed this one!!
 
Flagged
aefsargent | 19 other reviews | Feb 6, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Jen Taylor Narrator

Statistics

Works
25
Members
8,116
Popularity
#2,981
Rating
½ 3.6
Reviews
554
ISBNs
242
Languages
9
Favorited
25

Charts & Graphs