Picture of author.

Donald Guthrie (1916–1992)

Author of The New Bible Commentary

50 Works 7,694 Members 20 Reviews 2 Favorited

About the Author

Disambiguation Notice:

(ger) nicht zu verwechseln mit dem kanadischen Politiker

Not the same person as the Canadian politician (1840-1915).

Works by Donald Guthrie

The New Bible Commentary (1953) — Editor — 1,961 copies, 4 reviews
New Testament Introduction (1970) 1,585 copies, 4 reviews
New Testament Theology (1981) 610 copies, 6 reviews
A Shorter Life of Christ (1970) 195 copies
Jesus the Messiah (1972) 121 copies
The Apostles (1974) 111 copies
Living as God's People (1990) 6 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Guthrie, Donald
Legal name
Guthrie, Donald
Other names
古特立
Birthdate
1916-02-21
Date of death
1992-09-08
Gender
male
Nationality
England
UK
Birthplace
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, UK
Place of death
Pinner, Middlesex, England, UK
Education
London Bible College (BD | Th.M | Ph.D | 1961)
Occupations
Biblical scholar
Professor
Organizations
London Bible College
Disambiguation notice
Not the same person as the Canadian politician (1840-1915).

Members

Reviews

Important teaching text on New Testament.Copy of Tom Phillips
 
Flagged
antiqueart | 3 other reviews | Dec 7, 2013 |
One-volume commentary on the whole bible by an international team of 50 contributors.
 
Flagged
RubislawLibrary | 3 other reviews | Dec 6, 2013 |
One-volume commentary on the whole Bible by an international team of 50 contributors.
 
Flagged
Rubislaw | 3 other reviews | Sep 26, 2013 |
A comprehensive resume which attempts to present a synthetic theology based on the New Testament writings, acknowledging their historical context, and avoiding the imposition of subsequent doctrinal development. In effect, it attempts to discern, from a generally uncomplicated reading of the text, what Jesus and his immediate followers believed. The Greek text is quoted very sparingly, usually only in the discussion of single words, and the Jewish background is alluded to rather occasionally. Being a conservative evangelical, and so working from a position of acceptance of the authority and inspiration of Scripture, Guthrie clearly believes that such a synthesis is possible: that there is an fundamental unity to the theology of the New Testament which can be presented thematically, from the doctrine of God and the nature of Christ to the question of the authority of the Old Testament as seen by the writers of the New. This thematic presentation forms a useful counter to the more usual commentary on individual books or passages. Inevitably, Guthrie takes the least sceptical position in any matter of contention, and is not inclined to suppose that the text has been highly influenced by developments in the church of the first century (let alone that of the second), nor that any apparent tension between different writers can reflect any real contradiction.

MB 8-x-2012
… (more)
1 vote
Flagged
MyopicBookworm | 5 other reviews | Oct 8, 2012 |

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Donald J. Wiseman Contributing editor
David F. Payne Contributor
Roger T Beckwith Contributor
John J. Bimson Contributor
Bruce Waltke Contributor
F. Derek Kidner Contributor
Leon L. Morris Contributor
Gordon Mcconville Contributor
Max Turner Contributor
Bruce Winter Contributor
David G. Peterson Contributor
Peter J. Naylor Contributor
Philip P. Jenson Contributor
John A. Balchin Contributor
L. John McGregor Contributor
David F. Pennant Contributor
David H. Wheaton Contributor
Michael A. Eaton Contributor
John E. Goldingay Contributor
Conrad Gempf Contributor
Douglas K. Stuart Contributor
I. Howard Marshall Contributor
Douglas J. Moo Contributor
Peter T. O'Brien Contributor
Peter H. Davids Contributor
Leslie C. Allen Contributor
Joyce G. Baldwin Contributor
R. Alan Cole Contributor
Colin G. Kruse Contributor
Moisés Silva Contributor
Francis Foulkes Contributor
Gleason L. Archer Contributor
David W. Baker Contributor
Barry G. Webb Contributor
David J. A. Clines Contributor
Michael J. Wilcock Contributor

Statistics

Works
50
Members
7,694
Popularity
#3,167
Rating
½ 3.7
Reviews
20
ISBNs
86
Languages
9
Favorited
2

Charts & Graphs