Picture of author.

Pete Hautman

Author of Godless

40+ Works 5,105 Members 295 Reviews 8 Favorited
There is 1 open discussion about this author. See now.

About the Author

Pete Hautman has written many novels for adults, including Doohickey, as well as the teen novels Hole in the Sky, Stone Cold, and Mr. Was, which was nominated for an Edgar Award by the Mystery Writers of America. He divides his time between the Twin Cities of Minnesota and the shores of Lake Pepin show more in southwestern Wisconsin show less

Includes the names: Pete Hautman, Peter Hautman

Disambiguation Notice:

Writes children’s books under the name Peter Murray (2).

Image credit: Photo by Linda Poverman

Series

Works by Pete Hautman

Godless (2004) 876 copies
Rash (2006) 604 copies
Invisible (2005) 480 copies
Sweetblood (2003) 417 copies
The Obsidian Blade (2012) 296 copies
Slider (2017) 226 copies
Blank Confession (2010) 207 copies
The Big Crunch (2011) 201 copies
Mr. Was (1996) 178 copies
Snatched (2006) 144 copies
Hole in the Sky (2001) 127 copies
All-in (2007) 124 copies
How To Steal A Car (2009) 122 copies
Eden West (2015) 116 copies
The Cydonian Pyramid (2013) 116 copies
Otherwood (2018) 92 copies
What Boys Really Want (2012) 73 copies
The Mortal Nuts (1996) 66 copies
The Klaatu Terminus (2014) 62 copies
Drawing Dead (1993) 56 copies
The Prop: A Novel (2006) 48 copies
Mrs. Million (1999) 44 copies
Short Money (1995) 43 copies
No Limit (2005) 40 copies
Ring Game (1997) 37 copies
Rag Man (2001) 36 copies
Stone Cold (1998) 32 copies
Full House (2007) — Editor; Contributor — 31 copies
Doohickey : A Novel (2002) 27 copies
Road Tripped (2019) 22 copies
The Rat Queen (2022) 14 copies
Feeling Lucky (1999) 2 copies

Associated Works

Twin Cities Noir (2006) — Contributor — 84 copies
On The Edge: Stories At The Brink (2000) — Contributor — 61 copies
Irreconcilable Differences (1999) — Contributor — 33 copies
Politics Noir: Dark Tales from the Corridors of Power (2008) — Contributor — 14 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Hautman, Peter Murray
Other names
Murray, Peter (pen name)
Birthdate
1952-09-29
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Berkeley, California, USA
Places of residence
St. Louis Park, Minnesota, USA
Education
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Disambiguation notice
Writes children’s books under the name Peter Murray (2).

Members

Discussions

YA or children's Mystery/Time Travel in Name that Book (September 2013)

Reviews

As a National Book Award winner I thought I'd be in for a good read. And it started that way, but it fizzled before its conclusion. It feels like the book version of kids using a low-level curse word...they get that thrill that comes with going against expectations, but there's no harm really done. I think that's how they'd feel reading this book too.
 
Flagged
Sean191 | 37 other reviews | Apr 7, 2024 |
This was well plotted, but I didn’t find the characters that likable and struggled with the concept of how truth effects reality.
 
Flagged
cspiwak | 18 other reviews | Mar 6, 2024 |
When Lawrence Block, the grand poobah of American crime fiction, praises you in a blurb for your book jacket, you know you've done something right, as Pete Hautman has here. A hell of a story, very well written. What more can a reader ask for?
 
Flagged
Mark_Feltskog | 2 other reviews | Dec 23, 2023 |
FROM AMAZON: More than half a millennium in the future, in the shadow of the looming Cydonian Pyramid, a pampered girl named Lah Lia has been raised for one purpose: to be sacrificed through one of the mysterious diskos that hover over the pyramid’s top. But just as she is about to be killed, a strange boy appears from the diskos, providing a cover of chaos that allows her to escape and launching her on a time-spinning journey in which her fate is irreversibly linked to his.The second book in the Klaatu Diskos trilogy, The Cydonian Pyramid continues the story of the enigmatic girl who changed Tucker Feye’s life, returning listeners to the terrifying, thrilling, and elusive worlds found in the diskos.… (more)
 
Flagged
Gmomaj | 5 other reviews | Jun 19, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Mary Logue Contributor
Francine Pascal Contributor
Bill Fitzhugh Contributor
K. L. Going Contributor
Alex Flinn Contributor
Will Weaver Contributor
Gary Phillips Contributor
Adam Stemple Contributor
Walter Sorrells Contributor
Andy Paris Narrator
Norm Lee Narrator

Statistics

Works
40
Also by
5
Members
5,105
Popularity
#4,896
Rating
½ 3.6
Reviews
295
ISBNs
254
Languages
3
Favorited
8

Charts & Graphs