Picture of author.

Paula Hawkins (2) (1972–)

Author of The Girl on the Train

For other authors named Paula Hawkins, see the disambiguation page.

12+ Works 24,550 Members 1,380 Reviews 12 Favorited

About the Author

Paula Hawkins was born in Zimbabwe on August 26, 1972. She studied philosophy, politics, and economics at the University of Oxford. She worked as a journalist for fifteen years and wrote a financial advice book for women entitled The Money Goddess. Her first novel, The Girl on the Train, was show more published in 2015 and was released as a feature film in 2016. She made the Hollywood Reporter's ' 25 Most Powerful Authors' 2016 list, entering at number 19. Her title, Into the Water, made the IBook Bestsellers List in 2017. (Bowker Author Biography) show less

Works by Paula Hawkins

The Girl on the Train (2015) 18,023 copies
Into the Water (2017) 4,720 copies
A Slow Fire Burning (2021) 1,471 copies
The Girl on the Train [2016 film] (2014) — Novel — 140 copies
Blind Spot (2022) 47 copies
All I Want for Christmas (2010) 46 copies
One Minute to Midnight (2011) 44 copies
The Reunion (2013) 26 copies

Associated Works

Excellence (1984) — Contributor — 22 copies

Tagged

2015 (246) 2016 (95) 2017 (72) adult (59) adultery (67) alcoholism (274) audio (62) audiobook (135) book club (65) British (69) contemporary (50) contemporary fiction (48) crime (184) crime fiction (76) ebook (151) England (262) fiction (1,221) goodreads (49) Kindle (136) library (53) London (215) marriage (72) murder (259) murder mystery (61) mystery (1,002) mystery-thriller (71) novel (112) own (75) psychological (56) psychological thriller (225) read (226) read in 2015 (162) read in 2016 (71) read in 2017 (53) relationships (47) suspense (375) thriller (802) to-read (1,590) trains (109) unreliable narrator (105)

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Hawkins, Paula
Other names
Silver, Amy
Birthdate
1972-08-26
Gender
female
Nationality
UK
Birthplace
Salisbury, Rhodesia (now Harare, Zimbabwe)
Places of residence
London, England, UK
Education
Keble College, University of Oxford
Occupations
journalist
novelist
Organizations
The Times
Short biography
Paula Hawkins worked as a journalist for fifteen years before turning her hand to fiction. She lives in London. The Girl on the Train is her first thriller. Also authored nonfiction: Selling Houses, The Money Goddess, and The Life Doctor. Wrote romantic comedy fiction under the name Amy Silver.

Paula Hawkins (born 26 August 1972) is a Zimbabwe-born British author, best known for her best-selling psychological thriller novel The Girl on the Train (2015). Hawkins' second thriller novel, Into the Water, was released in 2017.

Hawkins was born and raised in Salisbury, Rhodesia (now Harare, Zimbabwe). Her father was an economics professor and financial journalist. Before moving to London in 1989 at the age of 17, Hawkins attended Arundel School, Harare, Zimbabwe then studied for her A-Levels at Collingham College, an independent college in Kensington, West London. Hawkins read philosophy, politics and economics at Keble College, University of Oxford.

She worked as a journalist for 15 years, including The Times' business sections and a number of publications on a freelance basis, and wrote a financial advice book for women, The Money Goddess. Hawkins wrote 4 romantic comedy novels under the name Amy Silver, including Confessions of a Reluctant Recessionista.

Hawkins then challenged herself to write a darker, more serious story. Thi s became her breakthrough novel The Girl on the Train (2015), a complex thriller, with themes of domestic violence, alcohol, and drug abuse. This took her 6 months writing full time to complete, nd she had to borrow money from her father. The novel was adapted into a film starring Emily Blunt in 2016. In November 2016, she was listed as one of BBC's 100 Women. She lives in South London.

Members

Reviews

I feel like just about the last person in the world to have read this best-selling thriller, and while I can understand why it was popular (it’s fast-paced and reasonably engaging), I have to admit it didn’t wow me. I’m not sure she sold me on all of the plot twists, and there were some characterization issues as well. A great airplane/beach read but not much more than that.
 
Flagged
ghneumann | 1,116 other reviews | Jun 14, 2024 |
Wow, was für ein Buch. Diese Wendung war nicht abzusehen.
Auch wenn es manchmal etwas langatmig wurde Rachel immer wieder über sich selbst jammern zu lesen, war es doch alles wichtig. Auch ihr Gejammer.
 
Flagged
RoXXieSiXX | 1,116 other reviews | May 20, 2024 |
Disclaimer: I kept myself pretty much in the dark about this book before reading it, GONE GIRL comparisons notwithstanding. I didn't even know it was set in England. I thought the train in question ran from NY to Connecticut! So, the early pages required a bit of adjustment on my part, but before I knew it, I was at page 50, page 100, halfway, then 100 pages left. The narrators weren't immediately likable, but I think they were real with the kind of honesty that usually gets edited. I understand why people say they didn't connect with the narrator(s), but I did find the story to be compulsively readable, which is why I call it a five star read. And while I didn't so much enjoy the character of Rachel, I found that her growth propelled the story forward toward a satisfying ending.

… (more)
 
Flagged
DianeVallere | 1,116 other reviews | May 16, 2024 |
I really, really did not enjoy this book. I gave it a chance because someone told me that I was great but it did not work for me.
 
Flagged
tootall77hc | 1,116 other reviews | May 9, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
12
Also by
1
Members
24,550
Popularity
#855
Rating
½ 3.6
Reviews
1,380
ISBNs
375
Languages
28
Favorited
12

Charts & Graphs