Picture of author.

Abraham Joshua Heschel (1907–1972)

Author of The Sabbath

49+ Works 7,745 Members 81 Reviews 19 Favorited

About the Author

Heschel received his doctorate at the Hochschule fur die Wissenschaft des Judentums in Berlin but was deported to Poland by the Nazis in 1938. He went to London in 1940 and after the war accepted a professorship in ethics and mysticism at the Jewish Theological Seminary in New York. Heschel show more articulated a depth theology, arguing that the divine-human encounter takes place at a deeper level than is attainable by the rational mind. Reaching out to skeptical Jews and seeking to make Judaism accessible and meaningful in the modern world, Heschel stressed the interdependence of God and humanity, and maintained that God recognizes and supports ethical human action and that humans express their faith through their actions. Heschel lived according to his word and played an active role in social change, including the civil rights movement. (Bowker Author Biography) show less

Works by Abraham Joshua Heschel

The Sabbath (1951) 1,650 copies
The Prophets (1962) 1,513 copies
The Prophets: Volume II (1971) — Author — 332 copies
I asked for wonder : a spiritual anthology (1983) — Author — 265 copies
The Prophets: An Introduction (Volume I) (1962) — Author — 228 copies
A passion for truth (1973) 224 copies
Man's Quest For God (1954) 222 copies
Maimonides (1901) 212 copies
Who Is Man? (1965) 170 copies
Israel: an echo of eternity (1969) 138 copies
The Wisdom of Heschel (1975) 65 copies
The Earth is the Lord's & The Sabbath (1952) — Author — 59 copies
Batisseurs du temps (1957) 5 copies
Il canto della libertà (1999) 5 copies
La discesa della Shekinah (2003) 2 copies

Associated Works

The Sunflower (1997) — Contributor — 1,128 copies
Life Is with People: The Culture of the Shtetl (1952) — Foreword, some editions — 305 copies
Christianity Through Non-Christian Eyes (1990) — Contributor — 73 copies
Contemporary Jewish Theology: A Reader (1998) — Contributor — 43 copies
The Signet Book of American Essays (2006) — Contributor — 36 copies

Tagged

Bible (76) Bible Commentary (22) Bible Study (32) Biblical Studies (40) biography (54) Christianity (24) Commentary (27) Eastern Europe (23) essays (42) ethics (33) faith (21) forgiveness (74) Heschel (86) history (112) Holocaust (115) Israel (36) Jewish (188) Jewish History (31) Jewish Philosophy (60) Jewish Studies (42) Jewish theology (36) Jewish Thought (57) Jews (29) Judaica (158) Judaism (697) memoir (28) non-fiction (172) Old Testament (186) philosophy (334) prophecy (32) Prophets (195) read (21) religion (369) Sabbath (119) Shabbat (58) spirituality (134) Theology (218) to-read (220) Torah (22) WWII (46)

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Heschel, Abraham Joshua
Other names
Heschel, Abraham J.
Heshel, Abraham Joshua
赫舍爾
Birthdate
1907-01-11
Date of death
1972-12-23
Gender
male
Nationality
Poland
Birthplace
Warsaw, Poland
Place of death
New York, New York, USA
Places of residence
New York, New York, USA
Frankfurt, Germany
Education
University of Berlin (PhD)
Hochschule für die Wissenschaft des Judentums, Berlin, Germany
Occupations
Professor of Jewish Philosophy and Rabbinics(Hebrew Union)
Professor of Jewish Ethics and Mysticism(Jewish Sem.)
Rabbi
Philosopher
theologian
social activist (show all 9)
poet
author
ethicist
Relationships
Heschel, Susannah (daughter)
Organizations
American Philosophical Association
Metaphysical Society
American Academy for Jewish Research
Hebrew Union College
Jewish Seminary of America
Short biography
Abraham Joshua Heschel was the youngest of six children born to an esteemed Hasidic Jewish family. After a traditional yeshiva education and studying for Orthodox rabbinical ordination, he pursued a doctorate at the University of Berlin and a liberal rabbinic ordination at the Hochschule für die Wissenschaft des Judentums, where he later taught. He joined a Yiddish poetry group and in 1933, published a volume of Yiddish poems. In 1938, he was arrested by the Gestapo and deported to Poland. He spent 10 months lecturing at Warsaw's Institute for Jewish Studies. Six weeks before the German invasion of Poland, Dr. Heschel was able to leave Warsaw for London. In 1940, Dr. Heschel emigrated to the USA and obtained a faculty position at Hebrew Union College in Cincinnati. In 1946, he married Sylvia Straus, a concert pianist, and also took up a post at the Jewish Theological Seminary of America in New York City, the main seminary of Conservative Judaism. Here he served as professor of Jewish ethics and mysticism for the rest of his life. It was his leadership in the civil rights movement that first made Dr. Heschel widely known.

Members

Reviews

It's like a long love poem written to and for the sabbath.
 
Flagged
Moshepit20 | 19 other reviews | Nov 2, 2023 |
Heschel's Sabbath sounds much nicer than my personal experience of it; but that's my problem, not his.

Some quotes:
"[The Sabbath] is a reality we meet rather than an empty span of time which we choose to set aside for comfort or recuperation." [p. 59]
"This is the task of men: to conquer space and sanctify time." [p. 101]
 
Flagged
raizel | 19 other reviews | Aug 23, 2023 |
 
Flagged
SrMaryLea | 5 other reviews | Aug 22, 2023 |
 
Flagged
SrMaryLea | Aug 22, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
49
Also by
7
Members
7,745
Popularity
#3,148
Rating
½ 4.3
Reviews
81
ISBNs
131
Languages
12
Favorited
19

Charts & Graphs