Picture of author.
2 Works 793 Members 10 Reviews

About the Author

Includes the names: June Hiatt, June Hemmons Hiatt

Image credit: via blog.yarn.com

Works by June Hemmons Hiatt

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
Hemmons, June (birth name)
Birthdate
1928
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Places of residence
California, USA
Occupations
knitting scholar

Members

Reviews

 
Flagged
SueJBeard | 9 other reviews | Feb 14, 2023 |
James Harvey & Dorrwin Buck Jones; Alice Knapp
 
Flagged
PTArts | 9 other reviews | Oct 6, 2021 |
Excellent reference covering many, *many* knitting techniques. Not for novice knitters; more useful for intermediate and advanced knitters. It loses a star because Hiatt has chosen to rename many of the techniques from that which is in common usage. Hiatt is a trained scientist with a highly developed sense of order and her names for the knitting techniques are, for the most part, more accurate, HOWEVER the new names make it hard to look up a particular technique. Including the common names as “also known as” entries, and including them in the book index would have made this a SIX-star book and earned status as the ultimate knitting reference.… (more)
 
Flagged
hrynkiw | 9 other reviews | Dec 13, 2020 |
I'm torn on how to review this. Is it a huge, comprehensive work on knitting techniques? Yes. Is it as useful as it could be? Definitely not. The main reason for this is that the author decided to rename most techniques for whatever reason instead of relying on the names that generations of knitters know and use. That makes it difficult to look topics up in the index, difficult to interpret instructions that use names you're not familiar with, etc.
1 vote
Flagged
Lindoula | 9 other reviews | Sep 25, 2017 |

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Jesse Hiatt Illustrator

Statistics

Works
2
Members
793
Popularity
#32,132
Rating
½ 4.5
Reviews
10
ISBNs
3

Charts & Graphs