Picture of author.

Edith Thacher Hurd (1910–1997)

Author of Seven Little Postmen

74+ Works 3,418 Members 36 Reviews 1 Favorited

About the Author

Children's author Edith Thacher Hurd was born in Kansas City, Missouri on September 13, 1910. She married children's illustrator Clement Hurd in 1939 and they become one of children's literature's best-known teams. She wrote over seventy-five children's books, including Starfish, I Dance in My Red show more Pajamas and the Johnny Lion books, many of which were illustrated by her husband. In 1986, she wrote a memoir about the collaboration between Gertrude Stein and her husband entitled The World is Not Flat. (Bowker Author Biography) show less
Disambiguation Notice:

Edith Thacher Hurd was married to Clement Hurd (illustrator of Goodnight Moon) and they are the parents of author/illustrator Thacher Hurd.

Image credit: via teachingbooks.net

Series

Works by Edith Thacher Hurd

Seven Little Postmen (1952) 465 copies
Johnny Lion's Book (1900) 457 copies
Starfish (1962) 437 copies
Two Little Gardeners (1951) 243 copies
Johnny Lion's Rubber Boots (1972) 223 copies
Johnny Lion's Bad Day (1970) 204 copies
Five Little Firemen (1948) 105 copies
Stop Stop (1961) 84 copies
Hurry hurry (1656) 70 copies
Look for a Bird (1977) 69 copies
Blackberry Ramble (1656) 65 copies
No Funny Business (1962) 47 copies
Tomato Soup (1992) 45 copies
Christmas Eve (1962) 40 copies
The Little Fat Policeman (1950) 39 copies
The Day the Sun Danced (1965) 35 copies
I Dance In My Red Pajamas (1982) 32 copies
Song of the Sea Otter (1983) 29 copies
Wilson's World (1971) 25 copies
The Mother Whale (1973) 25 copies
Two Little Miners (1949) 21 copies
Sandpipers (1961) 20 copies
The Blue Heron Tree (1968) 17 copies
What Whale? Where? (1787) 15 copies
The mother deer (1972) 15 copies
The mother beaver (1971) 13 copies
Jack's Adventure (1958) 11 copies
Catfish (1970) 10 copies
The Golden Hind (1960) 6 copies
The So-So Cat (1964) 6 copies
Old Silversides (1951) 5 copies
Under the Lemon Tree (1980) 5 copies
This is the Forest (1969) 5 copies
Little Dog, Dreaming (1972) 5 copies
THE WHITE HORSE (1970) 5 copies
Rain And The Valley (1968) 3 copies
Benny the Bulldozer (1947) 3 copies
Caboose (1950) 3 copies
Mr. Charlie's farm (1960) 3 copies
Engine Engine No. 9 (1940) 3 copies
Dinosaur, My Darling (1978) 3 copies
It's snowing 2 copies
It's Snowing 1 copy
Who will be mine? (1966) 1 copy
Mary's Scary House (1956) 1 copy
Fox in a box (1957) 1 copy

Associated Works

The World Is Round (1939) — Afterword, some editions — 240 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
Thacher, Edith (birth)
Birthdate
1910-09-13
Date of death
1997-01-25
Burial location
Mason Hill Cemetery, Starksboro, Addison County, Vermont, USA
Gender
female
Birthplace
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Relationships
Hurd, Clement (husband)
Hurd, Thacher (son)
Disambiguation notice
Edith Thacher Hurd was married to Clement Hurd (illustrator of Goodnight Moon) and they are the parents of author/illustrator Thacher Hurd.

Members

Reviews

I liked this. Very sweet. It somewhat reminded me of a much less complex Pagoo.

This does mention many facts of life in nature. Nursing a sea otter pup, threat of a shark, a major storm, the eventual death of the mother sea otter.

This also mentions millions of years.
 
Flagged
FamiliesUnitedLL | Feb 10, 2024 |
Book about homesteading both Ms and Mx liked this book. Mx especially requested this book over and over.
 
Flagged
Mx2018 | 1 other review | Feb 5, 2024 |
What parent has not struggled with a sick child who does not want their medicine?

A great illustration of TLC in action.
 
Flagged
FamiliesUnitedLL | 2 other reviews | Apr 23, 2023 |
A childhood favorite
 
Flagged
BeeSmith | 1 other review | Jul 30, 2022 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Clement Hurd Illustrator
Lyle Galloway Illustrator
Tibor Gergely Illustrator
Gertrude Elliott Illustrator
Alice Provensen Illustrator
Martin Provensen Illustrator
Richard Scarry Illustrator
Bernice Myers Illustrator
Mirja Holma Translator

Statistics

Works
74
Also by
3
Members
3,418
Popularity
#7,448
Rating
½ 3.6
Reviews
36
ISBNs
134
Languages
2
Favorited
1

Charts & Graphs