Picture of author.

For other authors named Dan Jones, see the disambiguation page.

17 Works 6,364 Members 128 Reviews 8 Favorited

About the Author

Dan Jones is a British Author, Historian and Journalist. He was born Daniel Gwynne Jones in Reading, England on July 27, 1981, to Welsh parents. Jones was educated at The Royal Latin School before attending Pembroke College, University of Cambridge, where he received a first in History. In addition show more to his work as a newspaper columnist, Jones writes primarily about the middle ages. His titles include The Wars of the Roses, The Plantagenets and Summer of Blood. (Bowker Author Biography) show less

Series

Works by Dan Jones

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
Jones, Daniel
Birthdate
1981-07-27
Gender
male
Nationality
UK
Birthplace
Reading, Berkshire, England, UK
Places of residence
Battersea, London, England, UK
Education
Royal Latin School, Buckingham, England, UK
Cambridge University (Pembroke College)
Occupations
writer
historian
television presenter
journalist
Short biography
Dan Jones is a historian, broadcaster and award-winning journalist. His books, including The Plantagenets, Magna Carta, The Templars and The Colour of Time, have sold more than one million copies worldwide. He has written and hosted dozens of TV shows including the acclaimed Netflix/Channel 5 series 'Secrets of Great British Castles'. For ten years Dan wrote a weekly column for the London Evening Standard and his writing has also appeared in newspapers and magazines including The Sunday Times, The Daily Telegraph, The Wall Street Journal, Smithsonian, GQ and The Spectator.

Members

Reviews

A loose translation and retelling of one of the medieval ghost stories from the Byland Abbey manuscript. Well done and provides some good context.
 
Flagged
JBD1 | 3 other reviews | Jan 12, 2024 |
Dan Jones' "The Hollow Crown" is a terrifically written narrative of the Wars Of The Roses, starting with a brief accounting of Henry V and quickly jumping in to the bumbling years under Henry VI, setting the stage for the Yorkist revolt and usurpation of the throne by Edward IV. This began generations of battles features warring cousins, ultimately culminating in Henry VII and the rise of the Tudors, who managed to bring together the quarrelsome Yorks and Lancastrians under one banner. Lovingly written with a keen attention to detail and a thankfully limited amount of conjecture. This is the second of Dan Jones' books I've read (the first being The Plantagenets, which is a sort of prelude to this book), and I'll admit I didn't expect to enjoy it as much as I did.… (more)
 
Flagged
nakedspine | 15 other reviews | Nov 16, 2023 |
In my opinion this is the best single volume history of the period between the Normans and the Wars of the Roses. Very interesting period of English history.
 
Flagged
everettroberts | 41 other reviews | Oct 20, 2023 |
I have been a fan of Dan Jones since I read his history of the Plantagenets. His foray into historical fiction at the beginning of what would become the Hundred Years War starts with action and doesn't slow down. The main characters, the Dogs, are introduced in a way that doesn't slow down the narrative but you still get to know each one through their different personalities. I look forward to his next volume in the series. And I really want to know more about the Scotsman.
 
Flagged
everettroberts | 7 other reviews | Oct 20, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
17
Members
6,364
Popularity
#3,866
Rating
4.0
Reviews
128
ISBNs
239
Languages
13
Favorited
8

Charts & Graphs