HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
Author photo. Tony Judt in Washington Square Park, 2001.

Tony Judt in Washington Square Park, 2001.

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
5,920 (22,538)3423,582 (3.99)230
Tony Judt was born in London, England on January 2, 1948. He was educated at King's College, Cambridge University and the École Normale Supérieure, Paris. He taught at numerous colleges and universities including Cambridge University; St. Anne's College, Oxford; the University of California, Berkeley and New York University. He was the author or editor off over fifteen books including Ill Fares the Land, Reappraisals: Reflections on the Forgotten Twentieth Century, and Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945, which won the Council on Foreign Relations Arthur Ross Book Award. He was also a frequent contributor to numerous journals including The New York Review of Books, the Times Literary Supplement, The New Republic, and The New York Times. He was diagnosed with ALS in 2008. He died on August 6, 2010 at the age of 62. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945
… (more)
Postwar: A History of Europe Since 1945 (Author) 2,666 copies, 40 reviews
The Memory Chalet 593 copies, 21 reviews
Savas Sonrasi 3 copies
The Plague (Editor, some editions) 16,604 copies, 220 reviews
1001 (66) 1001 books (67) 20th century (452) absurdism (64) Albert Camus (70) Algeria (197) Camus (146) classic (236) classics (230) Cold War (75) death (57) disease (90) ebook (57) economics (57) epidemic (82) essays (142) Europe (354) European History (225) existentialism (594) fiction (1,831) France (296) French (515) French fiction (110) French literature (546) history (1,067) Kindle (55) literature (517) memoir (94) Nobel Prize (74) non-fiction (321) novel (393) philosophy (467) plague (192) politics (260) read (180) Roman (154) to-read (763) translation (107) unread (104) WWII (108)

Tony Judt has 2 past events. (show)

You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the French Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.99)
0.5 4
1 39
1.5 8
2 160
2.5 44
3 753
3.5 233
4 1539
4.5 200
5 1259

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Tony Judt is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Tony Judt is composed of 7 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 171,509,782 books! | Top bar: Always visible