HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
12,151 (13,430)3241,666 (3.85)900
Author Yasunari Kawabata was born in Osaka, Japan on June 14, 1899. He experienced numerous family deaths during his childhood including his parents, a sister, and his grandparents. He graduated from the Tokyo Imperial University in March 1924. He wrote both short stories including The Dancing Girl of Izu and novels including The Sound of the Mountains, Snow Country, Thousand Cranes, and The Old Capital. In 1959, he received the Goethe Medal in Frankfurt and in 1968 he won the Nobel Prize for Literature. He committed suicide on April 16, 1972. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from Snow Country
… (more)
Snow Country 2,857 copies, 73 reviews
Thousand Cranes 1,534 copies, 54 reviews
The Master of Go 1,157 copies, 33 reviews
Beauty and Sadness 1,105 copies, 31 reviews
The Sound of the Mountain 1,069 copies, 17 reviews
Palm-of-the-Hand Stories 724 copies, 11 reviews
The Old Capital 627 copies, 17 reviews
House of the Sleeping Beauties 500 copies, 17 reviews
The Lake 350 copies, 10 reviews
First Snow on Fuji 296 copies, 6 reviews
The Scarlet Gang of Asakusa 180 copies, 1 review
The Tale of the Bamboo Cutter 157 copies, 8 reviews
The Dancing Girl of Izu 144 copies, 2 reviews
The Izu Dancer and Other Stories 113 copies, 3 reviews
Snow Country / Thousand Cranes 89 copies, 2 reviews
Dandelions 62 copies, 3 reviews
Il disegno del piviere 17 copies, 1 review
L'Adolescent 15 copies
Arcobaleni 10 copies
[No title] 8 copies
Un brazo 3 copies
雪國 2 copies
山の音 2 copies
みづうみ 2 copies
女性開眼 2 copies
千羽鶴 2 copies
古都 1 copy
雪鄉 1 copy
: 1 copy
Le opere 1 copy
Opere 1 copy
千羽鶴 1 copy

Top members (works)

Member favorites

20th century (312) anthology (88) Asia (71) Asian (33) asian literature (60) classic (28) classics (40) ebook (43) fiction (1,536) games (37) geisha (50) go (68) Japan (1,225) Japan--Fiction (29) Japanese (522) Japanese fiction (177) Japanese literature (983) Kawabata (67) Kyoto (33) literary fiction (46) literature (495) love (31) Nobel (81) Nobel Laureate (98) Nobel Prize (217) non-fiction (33) novel (382) Novela (69) own (40) paperback (33) read (139) Roman (99) romance (35) short stories (372) stories (53) to-read (856) translated (68) translation (153) unread (67) Yasunari Kawabata (70)

Yasunari Kawabata has 3 past events. (show)

You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Dutch Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.85)
0.5 1
1 24
1.5 11
2 106
2.5 39
3 495
3.5 185
4 877
4.5 106
5 539

Author pictures (3)

  

(see all 3 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Yasunari Kawabata is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Yasunari Kawabata is composed of 41 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 170,032,364 books! | Top bar: Always visible