Picture of author.

About the Author

Sam Kean is the author of The Disappearing Spoon, The Violinist's Thumb, and The Tale of the Dueling Neurosurgeons: The History of the Human Brain as Revealed by True Stories of Trauma, Madness, and Recovery all of which were national bestsellers. The Disappearing Spoon was nominated by the Royal show more Society for one of the top science books of 2010, while The Violinist's Thumb was a finalist for PEN's literary science writing award. Kean's stories have appeared in The New York Times Magazine, Slate, Psychology Today, and The New Scientist, among other places, and his work has been featured on "Radiolab" and NPR's "All Things Considered," among other shows. (Bowker Author Biography) show less
Image credit: San Kean, The Violinist's Thumb

Works by Sam Kean

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2018 (2018) — Editor — 109 copies

Tagged

2013 (16) adult (19) audible (25) audio (33) audiobook (51) biography (14) biology (73) brain (30) chemical elements (24) chemistry (364) currently-reading (21) DNA (41) ebook (60) elements (90) essays (19) evolution (21) genetics (87) goodreads (23) history (384) history of science (120) Kindle (82) library (21) medical (15) medicine (47) neuroscience (48) non-fiction (750) own (33) owned (15) periodic table (99) periodic table of elements (16) physics (56) popular science (54) psychology (27) read (39) science (969) scientists (14) to-read (969) unread (35) wishlist (24) WWII (33)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Kean, Sam P.
Birthdate
1978
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, USA
Places of residence
Washington, D.C., USA
Education
University of Minnesota (physics and English)
Occupations
journalist
Organizations
Science
Agent
Jim Broadhead

Members

Reviews

Very dense, though interesting. I would need to own a copy and very slowly dip into it every now and then
 
Flagged
Jenniferforjoy | 136 other reviews | Jan 29, 2024 |
Wildly entertaining! A perfect science book, informative and witty. I've liked all Sam Kean's books but this is my favorite.
 
Flagged
dhenn31 | 17 other reviews | Jan 24, 2024 |
Whew! What a ride! Took me 2 years to listen to the whole shebang, but time very well spent indeed. A history of everything from the viewpoint of the Periodic Table. Science, politics, love, murder mysteries, medicine, time travel, cooking, you name it. A few moments of terminal quantum physics confusion here and there are worth the journey. And you come away with years worth of interesting trivia!
 
Flagged
jemisonreads | 136 other reviews | Jan 22, 2024 |
Greatly enjoyed this. Part explanation for the lay person, part historical journey through the history of genetics, this book and its notes were a joy to read. The DNA acrostic was fun, too- flashbacks of BIOCH 301.
 
Flagged
Daumari | 41 other reviews | Dec 28, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Tim Folger Series Editor
Steven Johnson Contributor
Barack Obama Contributor
Rachel Leven Contributor
Kayla Webley Adler Contributor
Caitlin Kuehn Contributor
Eva Holland Contributor
Joshua Rothman Contributor
Elena Passarello Contributor
Sophie Brickman Contributor
Paul Kvinta Contributor
Douglas Fox Contributor
Rebecca Boyle Contributor
Kathryn Schulz Contributor
Ross Andersen Contributor
Ed Yong Contributor
Susannah Felts Contributor
J. B. MacKinnon Contributor
Ceridwen Dovey Contributor
Kim Todd Contributor
Kenneth Brower Contributor
David Roberts Contributor
John Lanchester Contributor
Will Staehle Cover designer
Sean Runnette Narrator
Björn Olofsson Translator

Statistics

Works
21
Members
7,266
Popularity
#3,367
Rating
3.9
Reviews
254
ISBNs
140
Languages
14
Favorited
2

Charts & Graphs