Picture of author.

W. Phillip Keller (1920–1997)

Author of A Shepherd Looks at Psalm 23

65 Works 9,302 Members 44 Reviews 3 Favorited

About the Author

W. Phillip Keller (1920-1997) was born in East Africa and always loved wildlife and the outdoors. Having spent many years in agriculture research, land management and ranch development in British Columbia, he later pursued careers in conservation, wildlife photography, and journalism. His show more experiences as a shepherd equipped him with the insights that are the basis for A Shepherd Looks at Psalm 23. His other titles include Splendor from the Sea, Lessons from a Sheepdog, and A Gardener Looks at the Fruits of the Spirit. show less
Image credit: Used by permission of Baker Publishing Group, copyright © 2008. All rights to this material are reserved. Materials are not to be distributed to other web locations for retrieval, published(see © info.)

Works by W. Phillip Keller

A Shepherd Looks at Psalm 23 (1970) 3,899 copies
Lessons from a Sheep Dog (1983) 537 copies
What Is the Father Like? (1996) 204 copies
Rabboni (1977) 199 copies
Elijah, Prophet of Power (1980) 167 copies
Walking with God (1980) 132 copies
Still Waters (1980) 113 copies
Salt For Society (1981) 102 copies
Taming Tension (1976) 92 copies
God Is My Delight (1991) 78 copies
David: The Shepherd King II (1986) 78 copies
Sea Edge (1984) 51 copies
Sky Edge (1987) 51 copies
The High Cost of Holiness (1991) 44 copies
Pleasures Forevermore (1992) 37 copies
Splendour From The Sea (1963) 26 copies
Outdoor Moments with God (1994) 20 copies
Ocean Glory (1980) 12 copies
On Wilderness Trails (1980) 10 copies
Bold Under God (1973) 6 copies
Travels of the Tortoise (1971) 5 copies
Splendour from the Land (1963) 2 copies
Hawaiian Interlude (1973) 1 copy

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Keller, Weldon Phillip
Other names
Keller, W. Phillip
Birthdate
1920-11-28
Date of death
1997-07-20
Gender
male
Nationality
Canada
Country (for map)
Kenya
Canada
Birthplace
Kisumu, Kenya
Place of death
Penticton, British Columbia, Canada
Cause of death
cancer
Occupations
wildlife management
writer
photographer
Relationships
Keller, Ursula (wife)

Members

Reviews

Keller presents profound spiritual truth in his story of the “worthless” animal thought to be untrainable, who ultimately becomes a magnificent and valuable sheep dog—similar to how God's love can transform our worst characteristics into blessings.
 
Flagged
phoovermt | 3 other reviews | Jun 6, 2023 |
Travel the Shepherd's path to the green pastures and cool, refreshing waters of Psalm 23. As a shepherd himself, W. Phillip Keller shares his insights into the life and character of sheep--and of the Good Shepherd who loves and cares for them.
 
Flagged
phoovermt | 25 other reviews | Mar 28, 2023 |
It was very good, learned a lot about sheep that can definitely be applied to humans......all we like sheep....173 pages
 
Flagged
Tess_W | 25 other reviews | Feb 20, 2023 |

Lists

You May Also Like

Statistics

Works
65
Members
9,302
Popularity
#2,591
Rating
4.0
Reviews
44
ISBNs
199
Languages
8
Favorited
3

Charts & Graphs