Picture of author.

Sofie Kelly

Author of Curiosity Thrilled the Cat

31 Works 3,730 Members 193 Reviews 1 Favorited

About the Author

Includes the name: Sofie Ryan

Disambiguation Notice:

Sofie Kelly writes the Magical Cats mysteries. As Sofie Ryan, she writes the Second Chance Cat mysteries.

Image credit: via author's website

Series

Works by Sofie Kelly

Curiosity Thrilled the Cat (2011) 579 copies
Sleight of Paw (2011) 331 copies
Copycat Killing (2012) 266 copies
Cat Trick (2013) 247 copies
The Whole Cat and Caboodle (2014) 241 copies
Final Catcall (2013) 214 copies
A Midwinter's Tail (2014) 203 copies
Faux Paw (2015) 165 copies
Buy a Whisker (2015) 141 copies
A Tale of Two Kitties (2017) 134 copies
A Whisker of Trouble (2016) 131 copies
Paws and Effect (2016) 128 copies
The Cats Came Back (2018) 121 copies
Telling Tails (2017) 111 copies
The Fast and the Furriest (2018) 110 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Ryan, Darlene
Other names
Ryan, Sofie (pseudonym)
Birthdate
1958
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Occupations
mixed media artist
young adult writer
Disambiguation notice
Sofie Kelly writes the Magical Cats mysteries. As Sofie Ryan, she writes the Second Chance Cat mysteries.

Members

Reviews

Water damage at the artists’ co-op led to the discovery of a body hidden for decades in the wall. Kathleen just happened to be there when the body was pulled out from behind the damaged drywall. Her detective boyfriend, Marcus Gordon, suspects it to be the body of a missing girl who disappeared 30 years ago. A young girl who may have a connection to this case asks Kathleen to look into the identity of this body, and the history behind the disappearance. Of course, she does, and of course, it gets her into trouble. It’s a good thing she gets some help from her friends and her magical felines as well as the neighbor’s dog. It’s an entertaining mystery, and the cats are always a delightful addition. These characters are starting to seem like old and dear friends, and it’s always nice to visit them.… (more)
 
Flagged
Maydacat | Apr 18, 2024 |
I just could not get interested in this book. By the time I waded through all the exposition in the beginning chapters to get to the actual mystery, I no longer cared much. I like the idea of a cat-lady librarian for a main character, but other than judging people by the books they check out, there's not much library to this story aside from the setting. The cats weren't particularly engaging for me, either.

Anyway, I hate to abandon a book after getting so far into it, but I just couldn't face another seven hours of audio when I was barely paying attention anyway. DNF at 32%.

Audio version, borrowed from my public library. Cassandra Campbell's performance was ok. I was attempting to read this for the 2018 Halloween Bingo square Cozy Mystery: a subgenre of crime fiction in which sex and violence are downplayed or treated humorously, and the crime and detection take place in a small, socially intimate community. Instead, I have picked up book #6 in the Haunted Home Renovation series, Give Up the Ghost by Juliet Blackwell.
… (more)
 
Flagged
Doodlebug34 | 30 other reviews | Jan 1, 2024 |
Marguerite Gavin (Narrator)
Referred to KISS as a "70's hair band" WHAT???
cure story and enjoyed the narrator
 
Flagged
cfulton20 | 10 other reviews | Nov 13, 2023 |
Marguerite Gavin (Narrator)
Cute story. Enjoying the series.
 
Flagged
cfulton20 | 4 other reviews | Nov 13, 2023 |

Lists

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Tristan Elwell Cover artist
Rita Frangie Cover designer

Statistics

Works
31
Members
3,730
Popularity
#6,791
Rating
3.8
Reviews
193
ISBNs
182
Languages
1
Favorited
1

Charts & Graphs