Picture of author.

Thomas King (1) (1943–)

Author of Green Grass, Running Water

For other authors named Thomas King, see the disambiguation page.

37+ Works 5,368 Members 191 Reviews 16 Favorited

About the Author

Thomas King was born in 1943 in Sacramento, California to a Cherokee father and a mother of Greek and German descent. He attended the University of Utah where he received a Ph. D. in Literature. His works focus mainly on Native American way of life. His first novel, Medicine River was made into a show more television movie. His second novel, Green Grass, Running Water won him the Canadian Authors Award for Fiction and it was shortlisted for the Governor General's Award in 1993. In 2003, he received the National Aboriginal Achievement Award. His most recent title DreadfulWater Shows Up, is written under the pseudonym Hartley Goodweather. He resides in Canada and is an Associate Professor of English at the University of Guelph. (Bowker Author Biography) show less

Series

Works by Thomas King

Green Grass, Running Water (1993) 1,157 copies
Medicine River (1989) 327 copies
Truth and Bright Water (1999) 239 copies
One Good Story, That One (1993) 227 copies
Indians on Vacation (2020) 222 copies
The Back Of The Turtle (2014) 220 copies
Borders (2021) 176 copies
Coyote Tales (2017) 175 copies
DreadfulWater (2002) 150 copies
A Coyote Solstice Tale (2009) 105 copies
Our Story: Aboriginal Voices on Canada’s Past (2004) — Contributor — 101 copies
A Coyote Columbus Story (2002) 95 copies

Associated Works

Talking Leaves: Contemporary Native American Short Stories (1991) — Contributor — 194 copies
An Anthology of Canadian Native Literature in English (1992) — Contributor — 76 copies
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories (1986) — Contributor — 73 copies
Song of the Turtle: American Indian Literature 1974-1994 (1996) — Contributor — 63 copies
Story of a Nation: Defining Moments in Our History (2001) — Contributor — 50 copies
Me Funny (2006) — Contributor — 44 copies
The Perfect Crime (2022) — Contributor — 39 copies
Skins: Contemporary Indigenous Writing (2000) — Contributor — 19 copies
Voices Under One Sky: Contemporary Native Literature (1994) — Contributor — 19 copies
Silent warriors : portraits of North American Indians (2010) — Introductory remarks — 4 copies
The Exile Book of Native Canadian Fiction and Drama (2011) — Contributor — 4 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
GoodWeather, Hartley
King, Tom
Birthdate
1943-04-24
Gender
male
Nationality
Cherokee Nation
Country (for map)
Canada
Birthplace
California, USA
Places of residence
Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Relationships
Hoy, Helen (partner)
Awards and honors
Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award (2004)
Order of Canada
National Aboriginal Achievement Award
Short biography
Thomas King was born in 1943 in Sacramento, California and is of Cherokee, Greek and German descent. He obtained his PhD from the University of Utah in 1986. He is known for works in which he addresses the marginalization of American Indians, delineates "pan-Indian" concerns and histories, and attempts to abolish common stereotypes about Native Americans. He taught Native American Studies at the University of Lethbridge in Alberta, Canada, and at the University of Minnesota. He is currently a Professor of English at the University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada. King has become one of the foremost writers of fiction about Canada's Native people.

Members

Reviews

THE INCONVENIENT INDIAN delivers a Broken Arrow history of Native people in both Canada and the USA.

Written in 2013, it would be welcome to see an Update in the hope that some small miracles have ended the devastation of
government hypocrisy, lies, racism...in exchange for Truth.
 
Flagged
m.belljackson | 47 other reviews | May 4, 2024 |
Gr 7 Up—When a mother and son refuse to renounce their Blackfoot nationality while attempting a road trip across
the Canadian-U.S. border, they find themselves recognized as citizens of nowhere. King and Donovan's goldenhued story of Indigenous endurance is a simple yet powerful reminder of the impact of colonial history.
 
Flagged
BackstoryBooks | 12 other reviews | Apr 1, 2024 |
This was more of a 2.5 as it started as a 3 then went downhill a bit for me. I'm not sure why I didn't love it, there was nothing wrong with it, I just couldn't connect with it or really understand it. I know it's probably accurate for many people, but him having named, physical embodiments of his depression and anxiety etc was hard for me to understand and relate to.


Would fit The 52 Book Club's 2021 prompts:
14 - Written By An Author Over 65 When Published
19 - Book With A Deckled Edge
26 - An Author Of Colour
29 - Featuring The Environment
33 - Featuring Adoption
47 - A Character With A Disability
… (more)
 
Flagged
Linyarai | 11 other reviews | Mar 6, 2024 |
Historical Fiction
 
Flagged
BooksInMirror | 4 other reviews | Feb 19, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
37
Also by
13
Members
5,368
Popularity
#4,641
Rating
4.0
Reviews
191
ISBNs
179
Languages
3
Favorited
16

Charts & Graphs