Author picture

Natsuki Kizu

Author of Given, Vol. 1

21 Works 1,644 Members 11 Reviews

Series

Works by Natsuki Kizu

Given, Vol. 1 (2020) 364 copies, 2 reviews
Given, Vol. 2 (2020) 250 copies, 2 reviews
Given, Vol. 3 (2020) 206 copies, 2 reviews
Given, Vol. 4 (2020) 189 copies, 2 reviews
Given, Vol. 5 (2021) 174 copies, 2 reviews
Given, Vol. 6 (2021) 160 copies
Links (2015) 118 copies
Given, Vol. 7 (2022) 96 copies, 1 review
Given, Vol. 8 (8) (2023) 47 copies
Given 08 (2023) 5 copies
Given T07 (2023) 3 copies
Given, Vol. 9 (9) (2024) 3 copies
Given 09 (2024) 3 copies
Given T03 (2018) 1 copy
Given T08 (2023) 1 copy
Given Cilt 1 (2023) 1 copy

Tagged

adult (10) BL (83) boys' love (36) boys-love (18) character (10) comics (17) coming of age (17) contemporary (25) contemporary romance (14) drama (34) explicit (11) fiction (27) friends (10) friendship (10) given (17) graphic novels (14) Japan (17) m-m (25) manga (150) media tie-in (10) music (42) musicians (10) paperback (16) queer (18) read (13) relationships (10) romance (49) school (16) school life (19) series: given (20) setting (10) shounen-ai (12) slice of life (28) sublime (21) teenagers (10) teens (10) theme (10) to-read (11) yaoi (32) young adult (23)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Gusari
Birthdate
1992-07-14
Gender
female
Nationality
Japan
Country (for map)
Japan

Members

Reviews

A kind of conclusion to Akihiko/Haruki and Akihiko/Ugetsu, that's bittersweet and beautiful and I just love all of them. Absolutely wonderful story with great characters.

It is funny that there's a note in here that you can rehair violin bows, because I guess people don't know that. But yeah, you can. They break, and it's kind of startling and funny when it happens. Typically the hair does, rather than the wood, although I know the wood can. But if the wood's in one piece, the hair is replaceable. I do think it's kind of weird that Akihiko just picks up a bundle of broken violin strings as inspiration from Natsuki watching a violinist. I've only been in a situation where I had to redo multiple strings like once (and I think it was two), and I don't just drop the broken ones en masse on the floor. But I don't know. Maybe prodigies go through them faster. And also just... drop them on the floor and put their feet at risk for stepping on wires.… (more)
 
Flagged
AnonR | 1 other review | Aug 5, 2023 |
Lots of wonderful Haruki in this one!!!
 
Flagged
AnonR | 1 other review | Aug 5, 2023 |
A wonderful book that focuses mostly on Haruki.
 
Flagged
AnonR | 1 other review | Aug 5, 2023 |
A really good volume largely focused on Hiragi and Shizu's relationship, but also on Akihiko and Haruki's developing relationship, and Akihiko finding an apartment. The art's still beautiful, and the relationships are all fun, though I felt Hiragi and Shizu's relationship was a bit rushed. There's a lot of comedy in this volume, and it's quite sweet. Looking forward to volume 8!
 
Flagged
AnonR | Aug 5, 2023 |

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Sheldon Drzka Translator
Junko Goda Translator

Statistics

Works
21
Members
1,644
Popularity
#15,624
Rating
½ 4.3
Reviews
11
ISBNs
51
Languages
8

Charts & Graphs