Picture of author.

Kate Klimo

Author of The Story of the Pilgrims

58 Works 4,247 Members 69 Reviews

About the Author

Also includes: Katharine Ross (1)

Disambiguation Notice:

The titles listed here and published under the name Katharine Ross has been (mistakenly) attributed to Katharine Juliet Ross (actress). Per the Library of Congress Name Authority File, these books were written by Katharine K. Ross/Kate Klimo. (See LINKS at top of this page).

Image credit: kateklimoauthor.com

Series

Works by Kate Klimo

The Story of the Pilgrims (1995) 802 copies
Ginger (2013) 222 copies
Dr. Seuss: The Great Doodler (2016) 202 copies
Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Bug (1991) 175 copies
The Dragon in the Driveway (2009) 152 copies
The Little Ballerina (1996) 147 copies
Dog Diaries #3: Barry (2013) 144 copies
Dog Diaries #4: Togo (2014) 142 copies
Dog Diaries #2: Buddy (2013) 130 copies
Twinky the Dinky Dog (2013) 104 copies
The Dragon in the Library (2010) 103 copies
Dog Diaries #6: Sweetie (2015) 87 copies
Dog Diaries #7: Stubby (2015) 87 copies
Dog Diaries #5: Dash (2014) 81 copies
The Baby Animals' Party (1986) 81 copies
Dog Diaries #8: Fala (2016) 70 copies
Cinders (2016) 64 copies
The Dragon in the Volcano (2011) 62 copies
When You Were a Baby (1988) 43 copies
The Dragon in the Sea (2012) 40 copies
Dog Diaries #10: Rolf (2017) 32 copies
Dog Diaries #12: Susan (2018) 31 copies
Sweetie and Petie (1988) 27 copies
Dog Diaries #13: Fido (2018) 15 copies
Dog Diaries #14: Sunny (2019) 13 copies
Labor Pains (1988) 11 copies
The Little Noisy Book (1989) 10 copies
Can You Say Dinosaur? (1989) 10 copies
Motherlove (1988) 7 copies
A Fuzzy wake-up tale (1987) 1 copy

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Ross, Katharine K.
Other names
Klimo, Kate
Ross, K. K.
Ross, Katharine
Birthdate
1950-01-27
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Disambiguation notice
The titles listed here and published under the name Katharine Ross has been (mistakenly) attributed to Katharine Juliet Ross (actress). Per the Library of Congress Name Authority File, these books were written by Katharine K. Ross/Kate Klimo. (See LINKS at top of this page).

Members

Reviews

Animals collect gifts for their friend's birthday.
 
Flagged
B-Chad | Jul 3, 2023 |
It's ok but for me I didn't get into it. If you like dragons and adventure and fantasy then this is the book for you. For me, I think I am just to old.
 
Flagged
kenna2001 | 9 other reviews | Jan 25, 2021 |
Hated it. It was not good. It was too confusing. I will not continue this seiers. I think I am too old for this from some of the other books i am reading.
 
Flagged
kenna2001 | 1 other review | Jan 25, 2021 |
This is a delightful adventure for young readers. It's perfect for the child who's done with "Magic Tree House" but isn't quite ready yet for older kids' fare like "Harry Potter" or "Percy Jackson." The dragon of the title is adorable and funny and kids will want one of their own after reading this. I think I might have to check out the next book in this series just to see what happens next. As an addendum, I do find it strange that a saint is the villain of the story, but maybe that's just me.
 
Flagged
bugaboo_4 | 9 other reviews | Jan 3, 2021 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Steve Johnson Illustrator
Lou Fancher Illustrator
Tim Jessell Illustrator
Carolyn Croll Illustrator
Lisa McCue Illustrator
Tom Cooke Illustrator
Tom Brannon Illustrator
Bernhard Oberdieck Illustrator
Michael Fleming Illustrator
Ruth Sanderson Illustrator
Stephen Marchesi Illustrator
Heidi Petach Illustrator

Statistics

Works
58
Members
4,247
Popularity
#5,922
Rating
½ 3.7
Reviews
69
ISBNs
251
Languages
3

Charts & Graphs