HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
Author photo. Photo credit: Fred R. Conrad/The New York Times

Photo credit: Fred R. Conrad/The New York Times

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
6,146 (12,202)1733,452 (4.1)270
Paul Krugman was born on February 28, 1953. He received a B.S. in economics from Yale University in 1974 and a Ph.D from MIT in 1977. From 1982 to 1983, he worked at the Reagan White House as a member of the Council of Economic Advisers. He taught at numerous universities including Yale University, MIT, UC Berkeley, the London School of Economics, and Stanford University before becoming a professor of economics and international affairs at Princeton University in 2000. He has written over 200 scholarly papers and 20 books including Peddling Prosperity; International Economics: Theory and Policy; The Great Unraveling; and The Conscience of a Liberal. Since 2000, he has written a twice-weekly column for The New York Times. He received the 1991 John Bates Clark Medal and the 2008 Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences. His title End This Depression Now! made The New York Times Best Seller List for 2012. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century
… (more)
The Conscience of a Liberal 978 copies, 21 reviews
End This Depression Now! 435 copies, 18 reviews
Pop Internationalism 262 copies, 2 reviews
Economics 112 copies
Microeconomics (Author) 97 copies, 1 review
Macroeconomics 90 copies
The Self-Organizing Economy 45 copies, 1 review
The Foundation Trilogy (Introduction, some editions) 5,853 copies, 74 reviews
The Best American Political Writing 2004 (Contributor) 39 copies, 1 review
The Best of Slate: A 10th Anniversary Anthology (Contributor) 28 copies, 2 reviews
The Best American Political Writing 2009 (Contributor) 24 copies, 1 review
The Best Business Writing 2012 (Contributor) 13 copies

Paul Krugman has 2 past events. (show)

You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Russian Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Disambiguation notice

Is this you?

Become a LibraryThing Author.

Member ratings

Average: (4.1)
0.5 2
1 19
1.5 4
2 53
2.5 12
3 328
3.5 93
4 745
4.5 98
5 728

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Paul Krugman is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Paul Krugman is composed of 7 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 173,972,157 books! | Top bar: Always visible