HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Salcia Landmann (1911–2002)

Author of The Jewish Joke

Includes the names: Salcia Landmann

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
178 (1,080)781,376 (3.98)10
  • The Slave (Afterword, some editions) 738 copies, 6 reviews
  • The Dybbuk (Translator, some editions) 103 copies
  • Marienbad (Translator, some editions) 61 copies
No events listed. (add an event)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Salcia Landmann, née Passweg, was born to a Jewish family in Zhovkva, Galicia, in present-day Ukraine. In 1914, the family moved to Switzerland. She studied law and philosophy at the University of Berlin, and also learned to become a fashion illustrator. After 1933, she continued her studies in philosophy at the University of Basel and the University of Zurich, where she wrote a dissertation on phenomenology and ontology. In 1939, she married the philosopher Michael Landmann, with whom she had a son. In 1960, she published her first book, Der Jüdische Witz (Jewish Jokes), which analyzed the origin and history of the oral tradition of Jewish humor. It became a bestseller and was translated into several languages. It was followed by a dozen more books on Jewish themes; she also edited several anthologies. In 1978, together with 19 fellow writers, she co-founded the Liechtenstein PEN Club. She also worked to preserve the Yiddish language.
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.98)
0.5
1 1
1.5
2 6
2.5
3 24
3.5 9
4 37
4.5 10
5 36

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Salcia Landmann is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Salcia Landmann is composed of 2 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 130,299,459 books! | Top bar: Always visible