Picture of author.

Yorgos Lanthimos

Author of The Favourite [2018 film]

9 Works 309 Members 11 Reviews

About the Author

Image credit: Yorgos Lanthimos

Works by Yorgos Lanthimos

The Favourite [2018 film] (2018) — Director — 133 copies, 2 reviews
The Lobster [2015 film] (2015) 65 copies, 3 reviews
The Killing of a Sacred Deer [2017 film] (2014) — Director — 38 copies, 2 reviews
Dogtooth [2009 film] (2008) — Director — 36 copies, 2 reviews
Poor Things [2023 film] (2023) — Director — 26 copies, 2 reviews
Alps [2011 film] (2012) — Director — 5 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Lanthimos, Yorgos
Legal name
Λάνθιμος, Γιώργος
Other names
Lanthimos, Giorgos
Birthdate
1973-05-27
Gender
male
Nationality
Greece
Birthplace
Athens, Greece
Occupations
film director

Members

Reviews

2024 movie #59. 2023. Very strange retelling of the Frankenstein's monster story with Emma Stone as the monster. Good movie but weird. Stone deserved her Oscar for her work here as it looked like a very hard role to play and see did it very well. #PoorThingsFilm
 
Flagged
capewood | 1 other review | Mar 23, 2024 |
2023 movie #4. 2015. In The City, being single is illegal, so when David's (Farrell) wife leaves him he has 45 days to find a new love or he gets surgically changed into the animal of his choice (a lobster). A seriously odd movie but oddly compelling. Also with Rachel Weisz.
 
Flagged
capewood | 2 other reviews | Jan 7, 2023 |
If hotel guests/prisoners don't fall in love, they're turned into animals.

Unpleasant and boring, but weird enough that I felt the need to watch it through to the end.

Concept: B
Story: C
Characters: D
Dialog: C
Pacing: F
Cinematography: B
Special effects/design: B
Acting: D
Music: C

Enjoyment: D

GPA: 1.8/4
½
 
Flagged
comfypants | 2 other reviews | Sep 26, 2016 |
Three siblings have been raised in bizarre isolation.

One thing I can say for certain is I have never seen a movie anything like this before. It's very interesting, and very well made, but too disturbing to be entertaining. In a DVD bonus feature, the director said he wanted to make you laugh, then a second later feel wrong about laughing at it. That about sums it up.

Concept: A
Story: C
Characters: A
Dialog: A
Pacing: B
Cinematography: A
Special effects/design: B
Acting: B
Music: B

Enjoyment: C plus

GPA: 3.2/4
… (more)
 
Flagged
comfypants | 1 other review | Jan 26, 2016 |

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
9
Members
309
Popularity
#76,232
Rating
½ 3.6
Reviews
11
ISBNs
12
Languages
1

Charts & Graphs