Picture of author.
40+ Works 2,043 Members 5 Reviews 1 Favorited

About the Author

Works by William Sanford Lasor

Men who knew God (1970) 43 copies
Men who knew Christ (1971) 32 copies
Daily Life in Bible Times (1966) 18 copies
Israel : a Biblical view (1976) 17 copies
古代四大帝國 (2003) 1 copy

Associated Works

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
賴桑
LaSor, William Sanford
Birthdate
1911
Gender
male

Members

Reviews

 
Flagged
SrMaryLea | 1 other review | Aug 22, 2023 |
Preparing for the exhibit that is at the Minnesota Science Museum on the Dead Sea Scrolls.
 
Flagged
david__clifford | 1 other review | Feb 3, 2016 |
NO OF PAGES: 281 SUB CAT I: Dead Sea Scrolls SUB CAT II: SUB CAT III: DESCRIPTION: The relationship of the Dead Sea Scrolls to the New Testament has been the subject of books, articles and discussions for many years. But the author of this new study does more than simply add to that total - he helps to clarify and to evaluate much of the material already available. Here is a calm, thorough, and scholarly response to the wild sensationalism and reckless speculation characteristic of so many previous treatments of the subject. Here is a detailed and rational answer to those who have charged that Christianity's apologists were afraid to face the Scrolls, and those who have been led to believe that the Qumran documents represent a challenge to the originality of Christianity will have to examine that hypothesis anew. Dr. La Sor presents the relevant documents objectively - in literal translation, and without unwarranted reconstruction of the text - so that the reader may judge for himself just how the Scrolls relate to the New Testament. Specific issues are discussed, and the parallels and distinctions between the early Church and the Qumran community are summarized in tabular form for easy comparison. Throughout, the reader is enabled to examine the truth concerning the relationship between the Teacher of Righteousness and Jesus Christ; between Qumran lustrations and Christian baptism; between Qumran theology and the teachings of the early Church. In addition, La Sor examines carefully the articles, books and events relevant to the subject, including the findings so far published from Qumran Cave 11.NOTES: Donated by Tim Hegg. SUBTITLE:… (more)
 
Flagged
BeitHallel | 1 other review | Feb 18, 2011 |

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
40
Also by
2
Members
2,043
Popularity
#12,583
Rating
½ 3.7
Reviews
5
ISBNs
39
Languages
6
Favorited
1

Charts & Graphs