Picture of author.

G. Lenotre (1855–1935)

Author of Paris révolutionnaire

100 Works 183 Members 3 Reviews 1 Favorited

About the Author

Disambiguation Notice:

If your book appears on this page, please edit your information to include the author's full name, rather than the surname and first initial only (except, of course, if it is by the author who used "G. Lenotre" as a penname). Your book should then appear on the correct author page. Please do not combine this page with any of the authors who share this surname and initial. (See "Who should/shouldn't get combined" on the Author wiki page.) Thank you.

Image credit: G. Lenotre en 1909

Works by G. Lenotre

Paris révolutionnaire (1941) 8 copies
Sous le bonnet rouge (1989) 5 copies
Histoires de Paris (2017) 4 copies
Les noyades de Nantes (1914) 3 copies
Napoleon 2 copies
L'énigme de Molière (1971) 2 copies
El extasis 1 copy
Légendes de Noël (2007) 1 copy
Rois Sans Royaume (1934) 1 copy

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Lenotre, G.
Other names
Gosselin, Louis Léon Théodore
Birthdate
1855-10-07
Date of death
1935-02-07
Gender
male
Nationality
France
Country (for map)
France
Birthplace
Château de Pépinville, Richemont, Moselle, Grand-Est, France
Place of death
Paris, Île-de-France, France
Places of residence
Paris, Île-de-France, France
Occupations
historian
essayist
dramatist
Relationships
Le Nôtre, André (Arrière-grand-oncle)
Le Nôtre, Thérèse (Fille)
Organizations
Académie française (1932)
Awards and honors
Legion d'Honneur
Short biography
Louis Léon Théodore Gosselin was an influential French historian and playwright who wrote under the pen name G. Lenotre. (The pseudonym was inspired by a famous ancestor, André Le Nôtre, the gardener of King Louis XIV at Versailles.) He wrote numerous articles for periodicals as well as plays and books, specializing in the French Revolution, especially the Reign of Terror. He was recognized and admired for his extensive research using primary documents of the era. Gosselin was elected to the Académie française in 1932, but died before being able to take his seat in the Academy, and never made the speech which he had written in homage to his predecessor, René Bazin.
Disambiguation notice
If your book appears on this page, please edit your information to include the author's full name, rather than the surname and first initial only (except, of course, if it is by the author who used "G. Lenotre" as a penname). Your book should then appear on the correct author page. Please do not combine this page with any of the authors who share this surname and initial. (See "Who should/shouldn't get combined" on the Author wiki page.) Thank you.

Members

Reviews

4139 Robespierre's Rise and Fall, by G. Lenotre translated by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell (read 8 Mar 2006) This is a 1927 book, its author having been elected to the French Academy in 1933. The book is very critical of Robespierre, and I have always agreed with that assessment. But it is disturbing that when he fell, in July 1794, he and some 70 others were guillotined without a trial--such trial-less executions being a black mark against Robespierre. This is not a bad book, even though it is not organized too well, and shows typical Gallic hyper-ness at times.… (more)
 
Flagged
Schmerguls | Oct 21, 2007 |

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
100
Members
183
Popularity
#118,259
Rating
3.2
Reviews
3
ISBNs
34
Languages
3
Favorited
1

Charts & Graphs