Author picture

E.C.R. Lorac (1894–1958)

Author of Bats in the Belfry

82+ Works 2,144 Members 116 Reviews 3 Favorited

About the Author

Disambiguation Notice:

Edith Caroline Rivett used the pseudonyms E.C.R. Lorac and Carol Carnac. There is also a French writer named Carol Carnac, author of l'Astrologie Celtique. Therefore, the "Carol Carnac" author page should not be combined with this page.

Series

Works by E.C.R. Lorac

Bats in the Belfry (1937) 208 copies
Murder by Matchlight (1945) 182 copies
Fire in the Thatch (1946) 159 copies
Fell Murder (1944) 147 copies
Murder in the Mill-Race (1952) 138 copies
Checkmate to Murder (1944) 130 copies
Crossed Skis (1952) 105 copies
These Names Make Clues (1937) 101 copies
Post After Post-Mortem (1936) 101 copies
Two-Way Murder (2021) 94 copies
Death of an Author (1935) 78 copies
The Theft of the Iron Dogs (1946) 66 copies
Crook o' Lune (1953) 65 copies
Shroud of Darkness (1954) 46 copies
Death Came Softly (1943) 38 copies
Rope's End, Rogue's End (1942) 34 copies
I Could Murder Her (1951) 33 copies
Dishonour Among Thieves (1959) 32 copies
Accident by Design (1950) 32 copies
Murder in Vienna (1956) 31 copies
Impact of Evidence (1954) 25 copies
And Then Put Out the Light (1949) 22 copies
Death on the Oxford Road (1933) 18 copies
The Sixteenth Stair (1942) 18 copies
Case in the Clinic (1941) 17 copies
Still Waters (1949) 13 copies
The Murder on the Burrows (1931) 12 copies
Black Beadle (1939) 12 copies
Let Well Alone (1954) 11 copies
Slippery Staircase (1938) 8 copies
The Devil and the C.I.D. (1952) 8 copies
The Dog It Was That Died (1952) 8 copies
Relative to Poison (1947) 8 copies
Murder as a Fine Art (1953) 7 copies
A Double for Detection (1945) 7 copies
Death Before Dinner (1948) 6 copies
Picture of Death (1957) 5 copies
Murder on a Monument (1958) 5 copies
A Policeman at the Door (1954) 5 copies
Part for a Poisoner (1948) 5 copies
The Burning Question (1957) 5 copies
It's Her Own Funeral (1951) 5 copies
Death in Triplicate (1958) 4 copies
Upstairs and Downstairs (1950) 4 copies
Rigging the Evidence (1955) 4 copies
Death at Dyke's Corner (1940) 4 copies
Death at Dyke's Corner (1940) — Author — 4 copies
The Late Miss Trimming (1956) 4 copies
The Missing Rope (1937) 4 copies
Dangerous Domicile (1957) 4 copies
Copy for Crime (1951) 4 copies
Affair at Helen's Court (1958) 4 copies
Murder in St. John's Wood (1934) — Author — 4 copies
Death in the Diving-Pool (1947) 3 copies
Murder Among Members (1955) 3 copies
The Striped Suit-case (1946) 3 copies
Death of a Lady Killer (1959) 3 copies
Over the Garden Wall (1949) 3 copies
The Greenwell Mystery (1932) 3 copies
Ask a Policeman (1958) 3 copies
Murder in Chelsea (1934) 2 copies
A Bit of Wire-Pulling (1955) 2 copies
The Organ Speaks (1935) — Author — 2 copies
Island Spell (1951) 2 copies
Murder at Mornington (1937) 1 copy
Triple Death (1936) 1 copy
Tryst for a tragedy (1940) 1 copy
The Affair on Thor's Head (1932) — Author — 1 copy
Crime Counter Crime (1936) — Author — 1 copy
A Pall for a Painter (1936) — Author — 1 copy
John Brown's Body (1939) — Author — 1 copy
Clue Sinister (1947) 1 copy

Associated Works

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Lorac, E.C.R.
Legal name
Rivett, Edith Caroline
Other names
Carnac, Carol
Lorac, E.C.R.
Birthdate
1894
Date of death
1958
Gender
female
Nationality
UK
Birthplace
Hendon, Middlesex, England, UK
Organizations
British Detection Club
Short biography
ECR Lorac and Carol Carnac are the pseudonyms of Edith Caroline Rivett-Carnac. There seems to be little known of her life, other than that she was born in London in 1884 and attended the School of Arts and Crafts, also in London.
Disambiguation notice
Edith Caroline Rivett used the pseudonyms E.C.R. Lorac and Carol Carnac. There is also a French writer named Carol Carnac, author of l'Astrologie Celtique. Therefore, the "Carol Carnac" author page should not be combined with this page.

Members

Reviews

 
Flagged
Overgaard | 8 other reviews | Apr 13, 2024 |
Maybe it’s me. I’m having some trouble concentrating, but this story of family inheritance and greed barely rayed a three for me. A complicated plot line—but solvable—made even more complex by a labyrinthine setting—became so concerned with unused and unknown passages and rooms in an ancient house, that I simply lost interest. I rarely skip or skim in a mystery, but gee whiz.

Anyway. The story itself was okay, but it was peopled by a cast of rather despicable, and obstinate-to-the-point-of-stupidity characters. A sad disappointment from an author I usually enjoy.… (more)
 
Flagged
Matke | Mar 28, 2024 |
 
Flagged
Overgaard | 2 other reviews | Jan 27, 2024 |
Once again, I thoroughly enjoyed an E.C.R. Lorac book from the Golden Age of Mysteries, especially for its use of sheep country in Lancashire as a key component of the story.

Chief Inspector MacDonald is visiting friends and considering perhaps purchasing a farm for his retirement years when he gets involved in investigating a residential arson which resulted in a death and sheep stealing.

This is a book with tremendous (and beautiful) description and a leisurely pace (and I don't mean this as a criticism, it's one of the book's strengths). A Lorac book is always a treasure, a book to be savored. I'm so thankful that the British Library Crime Classics brings back such excellent old mysteries.

Highly recommended!!

(I received a copy of the book from the publisher, via Net Galley, in exchange for a fair and honest review.)
… (more)
½
 
Flagged
lindapanzo | 4 other reviews | Jan 23, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
82
Also by
14
Members
2,144
Popularity
#11,999
Rating
4.0
Reviews
116
ISBNs
128
Languages
3
Favorited
3

Charts & Graphs