Picture of author.

M. I. McAllister

Author of Urchin of the Riding Stars

47+ Works 2,766 Members 25 Reviews 1 Favorited

About the Author

Image credit: Margaret McAllister

Series

Works by M. I. McAllister

Urchin of the Riding Stars (2005) 1,089 copies
Urchin and the Heartstone (2006) 555 copies
The Heir of Mistmantle (2007) 268 copies
Urchin and the Raven War (2013) 220 copies
Urchin and the Rage Tide (2014) 80 copies
Women of the Bible (2013) 40 copies
Hold My Hand and Run (1999) 38 copies
Jane Eyre (TreeTops Classics) (2000) — Author — 33 copies
Doughnut Dilemma (2000) 29 copies
The Octave of Angels (2001) 28 copies
A Friend for Rachel (1997) 24 copies

Associated Works

Tuff's Luck (1998) — Contributor — 159 copies
Best of Friends (1998) — Contributor — 152 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
McAllister, Margaret
Birthdate
1956
Gender
female
Nationality
UK

Members

Reviews

A tiny squirrel is found abandoned and close to death on a distant beach. Adopted and raised in a welcoming colony of animals, Urchin has no idea of his powerful destiny or his mysterious origins.

The rule of the good King Brushen and Queen Spindle is threatened by an evil plot from within the court. When a murder is committed, the isle is thrown into turmoil. Behind the scenes, ruthless animals are determined to seize the throne. But to underestimate the power of the islanders and the ancient prophecies is a big mistake....… (more)
 
Flagged
PlumfieldCH | 7 other reviews | Dec 11, 2023 |
Liam and I listened to this on CD a while ago, and I found myself wanting to drive around more just to find out what happened next. Beautifully written and narrated.
 
Flagged
BeccaGr8t | 7 other reviews | Jan 6, 2023 |
 
Flagged
Mustygusher | Dec 19, 2022 |
For the most part, cute and funny (although American kids might be confused about calling the soccer game a "football match"). However, I don't like when books, like this one, encourage kids to "cuddle" dogs. Some dogs will cuddle, yes, but it's generally not something dogs are naturally inclined to like and can actually make many dogs uncomfortable to the point of growling or biting.
 
Flagged
fernandie | 1 other review | Sep 15, 2022 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Alida Massari Illustrator
Amanda Hall Illustrator
Omar Rayyan Illustrator
Jenny de Jonge Translator
Gary Blythe Cover artist
Andrew Sachs Narrator
Helene Bützow Translator
Beatrice Howeg Translator
Helene Bützow Translator

Statistics

Works
47
Also by
2
Members
2,766
Popularity
#9,274
Rating
3.8
Reviews
25
ISBNs
160
Languages
11
Favorited
1

Charts & Graphs