HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Fiona McIntosh

Author of Myrren's Gift

Includes the names: Lauren Crow, Fiona McIntosh, Fiona McIntosh Fiona McIntosh

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
4,968 (4,972)1424,311 (3.71)130
Fiona McIntosh was born in 1960 in Brighton, England but has lived in Australia since 2007. Before becoming a writer she worked in public relations, sales and marketing for the travel industry, and ran a travel magazine for 15 years. She is the author of novels and short stories for adults and children. She is best known for work in adult fantasy and historical adventure-romance. Her first novel was Betrayal (2001), the first book in the Trinity series. Her other series include The Quickening, Percheron, Valisar, and the Jack Hawksworth series. Some of her other novels are Fields of Gold, The Lavender Keeper, The French Promise, Tapestry, The Last Dance, and The Perfumer's Secret. The Chocolate Tin is her latest best seller. Her first book of children's fiction was Severo's Intent (2007), the first book in the Shapeshifter series. Her other children's books include The Whisperer and The Rumperlgeist. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from Myrren's Gift
… (more)
Myrren's Gift 756 copies, 12 reviews
Blood and Memory 526 copies, 6 reviews
Bridge of Souls 485 copies, 4 reviews
Odalisque 434 copies, 13 reviews
Betrayal 320 copies, 8 reviews
Emissary 274 copies, 6 reviews
Royal Exile 271 copies, 6 reviews
Revenge 253 copies, 3 reviews
Destiny 244 copies, 3 reviews
Goddess 235 copies, 9 reviews
Tyrant's Blood 167 copies, 7 reviews
King's Wrath 126 copies, 5 reviews
The Lavender Keeper 85 copies, 10 reviews
The Whisperer 85 copies, 7 reviews
The French Promise 65 copies, 4 reviews
The Pearl Thief 63 copies, 4 reviews
The Scrivener's Tale 60 copies, 4 reviews
Bye Bye Baby 54 copies, 4 reviews
Nightingale 44 copies, 2 reviews
The Tailor's Girl 41 copies, 3 reviews
Tapestry 41 copies, 2 reviews
Beautiful Death 39 copies, 2 reviews
Fields of Gold 38 copies, 3 reviews
The Diamond Hunter 35 copies, 3 reviews
The Chocolate Tin 34 copies, 1 review
The tea gardens 31 copies, 2 reviews
The Perfumer's Secret 29 copies, 3 reviews
The Last Dance 24 copies, 1 review
The Champagne War 16 copies, 2 reviews
Mirror Man 15 copies, 1 review
The Spy's Wife 5 copies, 1 review
Royal Exile 4 copies
Zdrada 1 copy
Zemsta 1 copy

Fiona McIntosh has 26 past events. (show)

You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the French Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Disambiguation notice

Is this you?

Become a LibraryThing Author.

Member ratings

Average: (3.71)
0.5 4
1 24
1.5 3
2 56
2.5 17
3 194
3.5 88
4 343
4.5 66
5 161

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Fiona McIntosh is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Fiona McIntosh is composed of 4 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 171,587,550 books! | Top bar: Always visible