Picture of author.

Jenn McKinlay

Author of Books Can Be Deceiving

65 Works 8,209 Members 602 Reviews 6 Favorited

About the Author

Includes the names: Josie Belle, JennMcKinlay, by Jenn McKinlay

Also includes: Lucy Lawrence (1)

Series

Works by Jenn McKinlay

Books Can Be Deceiving (2011) 717 copies
Sprinkle With Murder (2010) 478 copies
Due or Die (2012) 459 copies
Book, Line, and Sinker (2012) 360 copies
Read It and Weep (2013) 309 copies
Buttercream Bump Off (2011) 306 copies
A Likely Story (2015) 270 copies
Cloche and Dagger (2013) 263 copies
On Borrowed Time (2014) 259 copies
Death by the Dozen (2011) 257 copies
Better Late Than Never (2016) 246 copies
Red Velvet Revenge (2012) 219 copies
Death in the Stacks (2017) 201 copies
Paris is Always a Good Idea (2020) 189 copies
Hitting the Books (2018) 185 copies
Wait for It (2021) 179 copies
Going, Going, Ganache (2013) 172 copies
Word to the Wise (2019) 164 copies
Sugar and Iced (2014) 155 copies
Death of a Mad Hatter (2014) 145 copies
Dark Chocolate Demise (2015) 144 copies
50% Off Murder (2012) 143 copies
At the Drop of a Hat (2015) 135 copies
Summer Reading (2023) 128 copies
One for the Books (2020) 125 copies
Stuck on Murder (2009) 115 copies
Vanilla Beaned (1700) 112 copies
Assault and Beret (2017) 111 copies
Killer Research (2021) 109 copies
Caramel Crush (2017) 107 copies
Copy Cap Murder (2016) 106 copies
Wedding Cake Crumble (2018) 100 copies
Dying for Devil's Food (2019) 88 copies
The Plot and the Pendulum (2022) 86 copies
Pumpkin Spice Peril (2020) 84 copies
A Deal to Die For (2012) 83 copies
Buried in Bargains (2013) 77 copies
Buried to the Brim (2020) 75 copies
About a Dog (2017) 75 copies
Cut to the Corpse (2010) 70 copies
Sealed With A Kill (2011) 57 copies
Every Dog Has His Day (2018) 56 copies
For Batter or Worse (2021) 54 copies
Marked Down For Murder (2014) 52 copies
All Sales Final (2015) 45 copies
Strawberried Alive (2022) 40 copies
Royal Valentine (2022) 39 copies
Barking Up the Wrong Tree (2017) 39 copies
The Good Ones (2019) 38 copies
Fatal Fascinator (2023) 35 copies
Sugar Plum Poisoned (2023) 29 copies
The Christmas Keeper (2019) 25 copies
The Attraction Distraction (2022) 21 copies
An Unlikely Meeting (2015) 12 copies
Fatal First Edition (2024) 11 copies
Love at First Book (2024) 3 copies
To Catch a Latte (2018) 2 copies
Fairy Tale Cupcakes (2022) 2 copies

Tagged

2014 (28) 2015 (23) 2016 (24) 2018 (26) 2020-reading-challenge (28) Arizona (39) audio (71) audiobook (34) books (41) books about books (36) Connecticut (104) contemporary romance (39) cozy (184) cozy mysteries (65) cozy mystery (574) Cupcake Bakery Mystery (25) cupcakes (24) ebook (80) fiction (286) Jenn McKinlay (44) Kindle (102) librarian (51) librarians (61) libraries (52) library (89) library book (28) Library Lover's Mystery (65) Lindsey Norris (36) murder (63) mystery (956) mystery series (67) mystery-thriller (24) own (24) PB (29) read (102) recipes (33) romance (115) series (137) small town (37) to-read (757)

Common Knowledge

Other names
Belle, Josie
Lawrence, Lucy
Orf, Jennifer McKinlay
Orf, Jennifer Adelia
Birthdate
1966
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Places of residence
Cromwell, Connecticut, USA
Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Education
Southern Connecticut State University
Central Connecticut State University
Occupations
librarian
writer
Agent
Jessica Faust
Short biography
Jenn McKinlay attended Southern Conn State Univ, where she studied English Literature and Library Science. She then took a full time job working as a librarian in Cromwell, CT. She later moved to Arizona, where she now lives with her husband and children.

Members

Reviews

This book was on the sale shelf at the library. I didn't realize it was book 12 of a series when I picked it up. It can be read as a stand-alone, but I suspect I'd understand relationships between the characters more if I'd started the series at the beginning.

There are cupcake recipes included.

The glass art installation sounds amazing--I wish it had been a real piece that we could go see!

It's bittersweet that Oz is moving on--though that does open a new place for mysteries in the series to occur. I liked that Mel referred to it as a new chapter. It will be interesting to see if he succeeds (as Mel suspects he will) or if he ends up returning to his "baking home". It will be interesting to see who replaces him. It will also be interesting to see if Bernadette and Byron end up buying the art gallery and transforming it as was the rumor at the end of the book.… (more)
 
Flagged
JenniferRobb | 9 other reviews | Feb 11, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Lesley Worrell Cover designer
Jeff Fitz-Maurice Cover artist
Susan McKinlay Author photo
Elizabeth Berrry Cover designer
Rita Frangie Cover designer
Robert Steele Cover artist
Diana Kolsky Cover designer
Tara Sands Narrator
Susan McKinley Author photo

Statistics

Works
65
Members
8,209
Popularity
#2,948
Rating
3.8
Reviews
602
ISBNs
484
Languages
5
Favorited
6

Charts & Graphs