Picked this up on my dad's recommendation. I was excited about some of the contributors, like Wodehouse and Thurber, and came away with a few new authors to admire. I liked the humorous stories more than the hunting stories, although I still appreciated the writing style in some of those. Here's the list of stories, which include fiction and nonfiction, some of them excerpts from longer works:
Parapups , by Corey Ford 5 stars-Loved this story about dogs living on air bases during World War 2 Random thoughts on Random Dogs , by John Steinbeck 4 stars-pretty short, but I really liked certain turns of phrase, like this one.
I have owned some astonishing dogs. One I remember with pleasure was a very large English setter. He saw things unknowable.
Dogs , by Ring Lardner 3 stars-I liked it OK. How to Name a Dog , by James Thurber 5 stars-I got a lot of laughs reading this one. The Fighting Strain , by Albert Payson Terhune 3.5 stars-Some of these older stories pretty casually refer to drowning puppies, and I have a hard time getting past that. There was one standout line when the main character Trent, who on his way home from a stint in prison, rescues a dog who is being beaten, and finds the men who framed him squatting in his house. They attack him and he fights back. Once the dog Buff joins the fray, I love this line describing the end of the battle.
The rest was conquest.
The Care and Training of a Dog , by E.B. White 4.5 stars-Short sweet and well-written Robin , by Jim Corbett 3.5 stars-The big game hunting stories aren't my favorites, but I was moved by Corbett's affection for his dog. Your boy and his Dog , by Robert Benchley 4 stars-short and funny Being a Public Character , by Don Marquis 5 stars-this ties with the Wodehouse story for favorite-love the voice of this accidental hero A Very Shy Gentleman , by P.G. Wodehouse 5 stars-Hilarious-I would expect nothing less from Wodehouse. Ulysses and the Dogman , by O. Henry 3 stars-It was OK. Not every story can be The Gift of the Magi. Buffalo Hunt , by J.A. Hunter 3 stars-Another big game hunting one. Meh. Verdun Belle , by Alexander Woollcott 3 stars-another wartime story, this time in World War 1. Didn't like this one as much as Parapups. Some Dogs , by E.C. Keith 3 stars-more hunting blah blah blah-I liked the way he described his dogs, though. With the Cougar Hounds , by Theodore Roosevelt 4 stars-for some reason this had a bunch of typos, but I really liked the way he wrote about the nature that surrounded him on this hunting trip in Colorado, and I especially liked his descriptions of the different dogs and their characters. Rex , by D.H. Lawrence 3 stars-Didn't really like this story from his childhood, especially the way the dog was treated. The Road to Tinkhamtown , by Corey Ford 5 stars-Beautiful sad story-it will make you cry, but not for the reason you might expect… (more)
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
Parapups , by Corey Ford
5 stars-Loved this story about dogs living on air bases during World War 2
Random thoughts on Random Dogs , by John Steinbeck
4 stars-pretty short, but I really liked certain turns of phrase, like this one.
Dogs , by Ring Lardner
3 stars-I liked it OK.
How to Name a Dog , by James Thurber
5 stars-I got a lot of laughs reading this one.
The Fighting Strain , by Albert Payson Terhune
3.5 stars-Some of these older stories pretty casually refer to drowning puppies, and I have a hard time getting past that. There was one standout line when the main character Trent, who on his way home from a stint in prison, rescues a dog who is being beaten, and finds the men who framed him squatting in his house. They attack him and he fights back. Once the dog Buff joins the fray, I love this line describing the end of the battle.
The Care and Training of a Dog , by E.B. White
4.5 stars-Short sweet and well-written
Robin , by Jim Corbett
3.5 stars-The big game hunting stories aren't my favorites, but I was moved by Corbett's affection for his dog.
Your boy and his Dog , by Robert Benchley
4 stars-short and funny
Being a Public Character , by Don Marquis
5 stars-this ties with the Wodehouse story for favorite-love the voice of this accidental hero
A Very Shy Gentleman , by P.G. Wodehouse
5 stars-Hilarious-I would expect nothing less from Wodehouse.
Ulysses and the Dogman , by O. Henry
3 stars-It was OK. Not every story can be The Gift of the Magi.
Buffalo Hunt , by J.A. Hunter
3 stars-Another big game hunting one. Meh.
Verdun Belle , by Alexander Woollcott
3 stars-another wartime story, this time in World War 1. Didn't like this one as much as Parapups.
Some Dogs , by E.C. Keith
3 stars-more hunting blah blah blah-I liked the way he described his dogs, though.
With the Cougar Hounds , by Theodore Roosevelt
4 stars-for some reason this had a bunch of typos, but I really liked the way he wrote about the nature that surrounded him on this hunting trip in Colorado, and I especially liked his descriptions of the different dogs and their characters.
Rex , by D.H. Lawrence
3 stars-Didn't really like this story from his childhood, especially the way the dog was treated.
The Road to Tinkhamtown , by Corey Ford
5 stars-Beautiful sad story-it will make you cry, but not for the reason you might expect… (more)